SEMICONDUCTOR INSIGHT
MARKET RESEARCH REPORT

Global SiC MOSFETs Market

2026 to 2034
MARKET INTELLIGENCE
ACROSS KEY REGIONS
2026 EDITION
POWER ELECTRONICS Semiconductor Market Research

Global SiC MOSFETs Market

Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Type, and Regional Forecast, 2026–2034

◷
UPDATED 29 October 2026
▤
REPORT LENGTH Detailed Report
▣
REPORT CODE e8c650f391af
▯
FORMATS PDF

SiC MOSFETs market was valued at USD 752.3 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 9,997.3 million by 2034, reflecting a CAGR of 33.3% across the 2025–2034 period. Silicon carbide MOSFETs reduce switching and conduction losses in high-voltage power conversion; Asia-Pacific was the largest regional market in 2025, with an estimated ~49% share supported by electric vehicle manufacturing and semiconductor supply chains.

Get the sample PDF with study scope, segmentation and methodology details.

Key Statistics

2025 Market Size
USD 752.3 million
2034 Projected Size
USD 9,997.3 million
CAGR (2025–2034)
33.3%
Largest Market in 2025
Asia-Pacific (~49%)

Key Takeaways

  • Market scale: The global silicon carbide MOSFET market stands at USD 752.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 9,997.3 million in 2034, representing 33.3% annualized growth as higher-voltage power electronics gain adoption.
  • Near-term outlook: The 2026 estimate is USD 1,002.9 million, with new vehicle platforms, industrial power conversion and power semiconductor technology generations expanding the addressable market beyond early premium electric vehicles.
  • Voltage mix: The 1200V class leads with an estimated ~49% of 2025 revenue, followed by 650V at ~30%, 1700V at ~16% and other voltage classes at ~5%; applications require different combinations of blocking voltage, switching speed and current.
  • End-market split: Automotive accounts for ~56% of revenue, industrial equipment for ~23%, photovoltaic conversion for ~15% and other uses for ~6%; vehicle traction remains the largest growth engine, but grid and infrastructure applications diversify demand.
  • Geographic concentration: Asia-Pacific holds an estimated ~49% share, North America ~26%, Europe ~18%, South America ~4% and the Middle East and Africa ~3%, reflecting EV production, chip fabrication and power-conversion design activity.

Global SiC MOSFETs Market Overview

SiC MOSFETs market was valued at USD 752.3 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 9,997.3 million by 2034, reflecting a CAGR of 33.3% across the 2025–2034 period. Silicon carbide MOSFETs reduce switching and conduction losses in high-voltage power conversion; Asia-Pacific was the largest regional market in 2025, with an estimated ~49% share supported by electric vehicle manufacturing and semiconductor supply chains.

Base year: 2025 · Estimate year: 2026 · Forecast period: 2025–2034 · Historical reference: 2023–2024 · Values in USD million

A silicon carbide metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor controls high-voltage current with lower switching losses and higher temperature tolerance than many conventional silicon alternatives. Its value is most visible when designers can shrink magnetics, improve cooling or raise power density without sacrificing reliability. In electric vehicles, these advantages influence traction inverter efficiency and charging architecture; in industrial equipment, they can reduce converter footprint and energy losses. Adoption depends on total system cost rather than on a device specification considered in isolation.

The market is progressing through several voltage classes rather than a single universal component. A 650V MOSFET is relevant to many power supplies and charging circuits, while 1200V products serve 800V vehicle platforms and higher-power conversion stages. The 1700V class addresses demanding industrial insulation and voltage margins, and specialist devices extend well above those ratings. Microchip documents production 1700V discrete and bare-die options, while Wolfspeed announced a commercially available 10kV MOSFET in March 2026 for selected high-voltage infrastructure.

Product innovation is reducing the device area needed for a target on-resistance. Wolfspeed introduced its fifth-generation technology in June 2026, describing improved specific on-resistance and manufacturing on its 200 mm platform. Infineon, onsemi, STMicroelectronics and ROHM also compete through cell structure, packaging, thermal performance and automotive qualification. These engineering differences matter because a transistor must satisfy short-circuit, gate-drive and lifetime requirements in addition to achieving low electrical losses at a single operating point.

Commercial demand is strongly connected to vehicle architecture choices. A manufacturer moving from a 400V battery bus toward 800V or 900V operation may redesign its inverter and charging system around different semiconductor voltage margins. Onsemi disclosed collaborations with Geely and NIO involving higher-voltage electric vehicle platforms in April 2026, while Infineon identified CoolSiC adoption in Toyota’s bZ4X charging and conversion functions. Such design wins establish technical relevance, although the announcements do not disclose an independent market revenue total.

The revenue boundary covers SiC MOSFET die and packaged transistors, including MOSFET-based module products represented by the supplier and application mix, without adding unrelated semiconductor categories. Raw SiC substrates, standalone Schottky rectifiers, JFET-only products and finished inverters or vehicle charging stations are excluded. The model treats automotive, industrial, photovoltaic and other applications as separate end uses of the same transistor technology, with sales measured at the device or applicable MOSFET module level.

Segment Analysis: By Type

Voltage segmentation comprises 1200V, 1700V, 650V and Others. The 1200V class accounts for an estimated ~49% of 2025 revenue and modeled ~33.1% growth, while 650V represents ~30% and grows at ~35.0%. Devices rated 1700V hold ~16% with ~32.0% modeled growth; the ~5% residual includes specialized ratings and expands at ~27.0%. These classes address distinct converter topologies and insulation requirements.

Voltage class Function Market position
1200V A 1200V MOSFET provides blocking-voltage headroom for traction inverters and other converters operating with elevated DC-link voltages. Device selection involves on-resistance, switching energy, body-diode behavior, package inductance and fault tolerance. Manufacturers offer bare die, discrete packages and module configurations, allowing system engineers to trade cooling complexity against integration density. This class is prominent in 800V vehicle designs and higher-power industrial stages. Largest voltage class, ~49% of 2025 sales. Modeled growth is ~33.1% annually as automotive platforms and industrial converters adopt SiC. Wolfspeed Gen 5 and ST fourth-generation announcements include 1200V technology, while ROHM reports automotive use of its SiC MOSFET die. Competition centers on efficient switching under realistic thermal loads, repeatable automotive qualification and cost per ampere rather than only the nominal voltage rating.
650V The 650V class targets power factor correction, on-board charging, DC/DC conversion, server power supplies and industrial circuits whose voltage requirements do not justify a 1200V device. Smaller die and optimized packaging can support high switching frequencies, reducing the size of magnetic components and passive filters. The application choice depends on transient margins and control architecture; nearby 750V and 950V products may compete but are not silently relabeled as 650V. Estimated ~30% share and ~35.0% modeled CAGR. Faster growth reflects expanding charger and power-supply applications where switching frequency and compact packaging matter. Onsemi launched 650V EliteSiC MOSFETs in top-cooled T2PAK packages in December 2025, demonstrating how thermal packaging creates differentiation. Customers evaluate efficiency at partial load and cost of the complete converter, not merely the purchase price of the transistor.
1700V Devices rated 1700V are selected where higher DC-link voltage, switching transients or industrial insulation requirements demand more headroom than a 1200V transistor provides. Applications include industrial drives, high-voltage power supplies and selected renewable energy conversion stages. Package creepage, gate isolation and fault energy become especially important. Microchip lists 1700V MOSFETs in both discrete and bare-die formats, illustrating the need for several integration routes. Estimated ~16% of revenue with ~32.0% modeled growth. The class commands value from its demanding electrical and reliability requirements rather than from broad consumer-electronics volume. Adoption can be slowed by more complex gate-drive design and competition from established IGBT modules. Buyers value predictable avalanche behavior, short-circuit withstand and high-temperature operation, and a supplier must support extensive qualification before entering long-lived industrial equipment platforms.
Others This group includes MOSFET voltage ratings outside the three named classes, such as 750V, 950V, 2300V, 3300V and emerging 10kV products where appropriate to the transistor or MOSFET module revenue boundary. These devices serve particular converter designs rather than a single mainstream market. They should not be merged with JFET-only switches or diode-only rectifiers, which have different electrical characteristics and product definitions. Smaller ~5% segment, modeled ~27.0% growth. Specialized ratings can carry high unit value but limited production runs and long qualification cycles. Wolfspeed’s 10kV introduction and 3.3kV MOSFET module families demonstrate the technical range available beyond automotive voltage classes. These offerings may open solid-state transformer and grid applications, yet the pace of commercial adoption depends on system redesign, standards and total installed cost.

Design selection: discrete die, packaging and voltage margin

Voltage rating alone does not determine converter efficiency. Engineers evaluate the product of on-resistance and switching charge, body-diode recovery, junction temperature and package parasitics at the operating current. A 1200V device may deliver attractive conduction losses but require a different gate driver than an established silicon IGBT. Packaging can reduce stray inductance and improve heat extraction, allowing the same die technology to perform differently in discrete and module configurations. These trade-offs explain why several suppliers can coexist in the ~49% leading voltage class.

The transition to 200 mm wafer fabrication affects cost and supply assurance across voltage classes. More die area per processed wafer can support scale, but yields, defect density and qualification determine whether the advantage is realized. Wolfspeed described Gen 5 development on a qualified 200 mm platform, while Infineon and Wolfspeed announced a wafer supply extension in October 2026. Substrate transactions are upstream context and are not included as separate MOSFET device revenue.

Segment Analysis: By Application

Applications are divided into Automotive, Industrial, PV and Others. Automotive leads at an estimated ~56% of 2025 sales and ~34.8% modeled annual growth, followed by industrial uses at ~23% and ~31.0%, photovoltaic conversion at ~15% and ~32.0%, and other applications at ~6% and ~30.0%. The mix reflects both vehicle electrification and rising demand for efficient conversion in stationary power systems.

Application Demand characteristics
Automotive Largest application, ~56% share and modeled ~34.8% CAGR. Traction inverters are the highest-value use, while on-board chargers, DC/DC converters and battery disconnect systems provide additional opportunities. Onsemi’s Geely and NIO collaborations involve 900V architectures, and Infineon supplies CoolSiC MOSFETs for Toyota charging functions. Automotive qualification is demanding because switching devices must tolerate vibration, temperature cycling and fault events over many years of vehicle service.
Industrial Estimated ~23% share, modeled ~31.0% growth. Industrial drives, uninterruptible power supplies, grid converters and data-center power distribution can use SiC MOSFETs to reduce heat loss or increase switching frequency. Equipment lifetimes and maintenance requirements differ from those in vehicles, and system designers may favor higher-voltage packages or robust power modules. Wolfspeed’s 10kV and 3.3kV announcements illustrate emerging high-power designs beyond the mainstream automotive classes.
PV Estimated ~15% of revenue and ~32.0% modeled CAGR. Photovoltaic inverters benefit from efficient high-frequency switching, especially in systems that must convert variable DC output into grid-compatible power. Designers weigh switching losses, thermal management and lifetime cost across residential, commercial and utility-scale installations. SiC MOSFETs compete with established silicon IGBTs and other topologies, so adoption depends on whether smaller magnetics and lower losses justify device premiums.
Others Estimated ~6% share and ~30.0% modeled growth. This category covers selected charging infrastructure, aerospace, power supplies and other applications not already allocated to automotive, industrial or PV. Some specialized uses require very high voltage or strict reliability testing and therefore progress through extended qualification. Their small share can still support attractive technology development, but individual demonstrations should not be treated as evidence of immediate mass-market revenue.

Automotive customers make long-duration sourcing decisions because a powertrain platform can remain in production for several model years. Semiconductor suppliers need device reliability data, thermal models, gate-driver guidance and assurance that wafers and packaging capacity can support the launch schedule. The shift toward 800V and 900V platforms raises the value of efficient SiC switching but does not guarantee adoption in every vehicle segment, especially where silicon remains cost competitive.

Stationary conversion has a different adoption path. A solar inverter manufacturer may prioritize efficiency at common irradiance levels, whereas an industrial drive supplier may focus on fault tolerance and maintenance life. Data-center power designers are concerned with thermal density and uptime, while grid equipment faces high-voltage standards and lengthy field trials. The ~23% industrial and ~15% PV shares therefore represent distinct purchasing criteria rather than a homogeneous non-automotive market.

Regional Analysis

Asia-Pacific is the largest regional SiC MOSFET market at an estimated ~49% of 2025 sales, with modeled growth near ~34.8% annually. North America holds ~26% and expands at ~31.0%, Europe contributes ~18% with ~32.0% growth, South America ~4% with ~34.0%, and the Middle East and Africa ~3% with ~33.0%. The regional distribution reflects device sourcing and conversion-system production rather than only where finished electric vehicles are registered.

Which regions shape SiC MOSFET adoption and supply?

Automotive manufacturing, semiconductor device fabrication and converter engineering are spread across different countries. China has the largest electric vehicle production base and a broadening domestic power semiconductor ecosystem, while Japan and South Korea support device technology and high-specification applications. The United States contributes SiC wafer fabrication and device innovation, and Europe links automotive qualification with industrial power-electronics design. Smaller regions are principally customers for imported devices used in chargers, solar systems and industrial equipment.

The private allocation places Asia-Pacific at ~49%, North America at ~26%, Europe at ~18%, South America at ~4% and the Middle East and Africa at ~3% in 2025. Modeled annual regional growth rates are ~34.8%, ~31.0%, ~32.0%, ~34.0% and ~33.0%, respectively. These shares are market estimates based on product and demand evidence, not claims that electric-car sales or wafer announcements measure MOSFET revenue directly.

Region Position Growth outlook Demand profile What decides supplier selection
Asia-Pacific Largest (~49%) Modeled ~34.8% CAGR Vehicle powertrains and semiconductor manufacturing Vehicle platform qualification, local device availability and cost per inverter
North America Second (~26%) Modeled ~31.0% CAGR 200 mm SiC technology and industrial power Domestic supply resilience, high-voltage reliability and design support
Europe Third (~18%) Modeled ~32.0% CAGR Automotive and renewable conversion engineering Automotive-grade reliability, package integration and energy efficiency
South America Smaller (~4%) Modeled ~34.0% CAGR Imported EV and PV conversion components Distribution, converter service support and landed cost
Middle East & Africa Emerging (~3%) Modeled ~33.0% CAGR Solar, grid and industrial electrification Heat tolerance, high-voltage certification and local technical service

Asia-Pacific LARGEST · ~49% SHARE · ~34.8% CAGR

Why is Asia-Pacific the main SiC MOSFET demand region?

Asia-Pacific combines large-scale electric vehicle production with automotive semiconductor and power-converter manufacturing. The region accounts for an estimated ~49% of global SiC MOSFET sales in 2025 and has modeled ~34.8% annual growth. China’s vehicle platforms create demand for traction inverters and charging electronics, Japan supplies device technology through companies such as ROHM and Mitsubishi Electric, and South Korea contributes advanced manufacturing and power electronics engineering.

Market positionLargest (~49% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~34.8% CAGR
Demand profileEV traction and 900V platforms
Market access gateAutomotive device qualification
Country Position in region What drives demand
China Largest EV integration base China is the principal volume market for electric vehicles and a major location for inverter and charging-system manufacturing. Onsemi announced EliteSiC technology collaborations with Geely and NIO for higher-voltage vehicle platforms in April 2026. Local suppliers also compete on cost and qualification, making device availability and efficient 800V or 900V architecture integration decisive factors in automotive purchasing.
Japan High-reliability device supplier Japanese suppliers such as ROHM and Mitsubishi Electric have long experience in industrial and automotive power semiconductors. ROHM reported adoption of fourth-generation SiC MOSFET die in a Toyota bZ5 traction inverter module for China in June 2025. Japanese design teams emphasize automotive reliability, switching efficiency and thermal behavior, and their device technology can be deployed through vehicle assembly operations in several countries.
South Korea and Taiwan Power electronics ecosystem South Korea and Taiwan combine semiconductor process capability with electronics manufacturing and energy-conversion design. Demand for SiC MOSFETs arises in industrial power supplies, charging equipment and specialized vehicle systems, while local engineering teams can influence device qualification even when wafers are fabricated elsewhere. Competition favors suppliers that provide accurate models, gate-driver recommendations and consistent deliveries across several converter product generations.
India and Southeast Asia Expanding downstream use India and Southeast Asia are increasing electric mobility and power conversion deployment from a lower installed base. The International Energy Agency reported record Indian EV sales and a more than doubling of electric-car sales in Southeast Asia during 2025. Most of this is adjacent system demand rather than direct evidence of domestic SiC MOSFET manufacturing, but it creates opportunities for suppliers serving chargers and industrial power systems.

Market instances

  • Geely advanced a 900V platform using EliteSiC technologies. On 28 April 2026, onsemi announced an expanded collaboration with Geely involving its SEA-S vehicle architecture and higher-voltage electric drive systems. The design emphasis is improved efficiency and charging performance rather than a public semiconductor revenue figure. The development matters because vehicle platform selection can lock in MOSFET technology for several model cycles and support high-volume automotive qualification programs.
  • ROHM gained a Toyota bZ5 traction inverter application. ROHM announced on 23 June 2025 that a module incorporating its fourth-generation SiC MOSFET die had been adopted in Toyota’s bZ5 electric vehicle for the Chinese market. The supplier identified a joint-venture module production arrangement in Shanghai. This illustrates how Japanese transistor technology and Chinese automotive assembly can operate in one value chain, with device reliability and module integration shaping procurement.
  • The IEA reported more than 20 million electric-car sales in 2025. The International Energy Agency stated that global electric-car sales exceeded 20 million in 2025, with China responsible for a large share of production and demand. This is a measure of the downstream vehicle market, not SiC MOSFET shipments. It provides scale context for the automotive opportunity while the semiconductor share depends on voltage architecture, transistor content per vehicle and supplier design wins.
In the full report: Country-level demand and supply assessment for China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, India and Southeast Asia, segmented by 650V, 1200V, 1700V and other MOSFET ratings and by end use.

North America SECOND · ~26% SHARE · ~31.0% CAGR

How does North America compete in SiC MOSFET technology?

North America represents an estimated ~26% of global SiC MOSFET value in 2025, with modeled ~31.0% annual expansion. The United States has important wafer, device and packaging capabilities, including Wolfspeed’s 200 mm manufacturing platform and Microchip’s high-voltage MOSFET portfolio. Domestic industrial and grid applications provide diversification beyond vehicle traction. Customers increasingly examine supply resilience, design documentation and reliable operation at elevated junction temperatures.

Market positionSecond (~26% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~31.0% CAGR
Demand profile200 mm device fabrication
Market access gateIndustrial and grid voltage classes
Country Position in region What drives demand
United States Device innovation and manufacturing US semiconductor companies develop SiC MOSFET technology for vehicle, industrial and high-voltage conversion applications. Wolfspeed announced Gen 5 devices designed on its Mohawk Valley 200 mm platform in June 2026, while Microchip lists 1700V MOSFET die and packaged options. The region’s commercial advantage depends on translating device performance into qualified customer systems and maintaining sufficient yield and cost competitiveness against overseas producers.
Canada Power systems engineering Canadian demand is shaped by industrial power equipment, electric transportation research and grid modernization rather than by a broad domestic SiC MOSFET fabrication cluster. Converter designers can benefit from high-voltage transistors in charging infrastructure and energy storage systems. Supplier selection depends on thermal design support, reliable distributor inventories and application-specific testing, with imported devices forming a substantial part of the supply chain.
Mexico Automotive manufacturing adjacency Mexico participates in North American vehicle and electronics assembly, which can create demand for power modules and MOSFET-equipped charging equipment. The location of semiconductor purchase may differ from the final assembly plant because automotive suppliers qualify devices centrally and ship integrated inverter modules across borders. Local service, customs lead times and alignment with US vehicle programs influence the opportunity for semiconductor distributors and converter manufacturers.

Market instances

  • Wolfspeed introduced fifth-generation SiC MOSFET technology. On 9 June 2026, Wolfspeed described Gen 5 MOSFETs for 1200V and 750V applications and an improvement of up to 27% in specific on-resistance relative to referenced competitive solutions. The devices use a qualified 200 mm manufacturing platform. This technology milestone matters for die cost and system efficiency, but the performance claim is not an independent measure of total industry sales.
  • Wolfspeed commercialized a 10kV MOSFET in March 2026. Wolfspeed announced a commercially available 10,000V SiC power MOSFET on 5 March 2026 for selected grid and industrial uses. Such a rating is far above mainstream automotive classes and could simplify some high-voltage conversion architectures. Adoption will depend on isolation, protection, module packaging and system qualification, so the announcement should be interpreted as a new technical option rather than immediate large-volume demand.
  • GE Aerospace and Wolfspeed announced a high-voltage collaboration. On 8 June 2026, GE Aerospace and Wolfspeed disclosed a memorandum of understanding covering 10kV MOSFET die and future high-voltage power module formats. The collaboration addresses industrial, aerospace and defense applications with long qualification cycles. Its significance is the prospect of standardizing very high-voltage SiC designs, which may eventually support new MOSFET sales beyond vehicle powertrains.
In the full report: United States, Canada and Mexico by voltage class and application, including SiC device manufacturing, vehicle supply chains, industrial converters and high-voltage infrastructure programs.

Europe THIRD · ~18% SHARE · ~32.0% CAGR

Which European industries drive SiC MOSFET adoption?

Europe holds an estimated ~18% of 2025 SiC MOSFET revenue, expanding at a modeled ~32.0% annually. German, French and Italian automotive and industrial engineering groups influence product qualification, while semiconductor companies such as Infineon and STMicroelectronics supply MOSFET technology. Renewable energy conversion and grid modernization provide additional demand. European buyers place substantial weight on long-term reliability, thermal packaging and the economics of replacing silicon power devices.

Market positionThird (~18% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~32.0% CAGR
Demand profileAutomotive and industrial engineering
Market access gateQualification and lifecycle support
Country Position in region What drives demand
Germany Automotive and industrial electronics Germany hosts major automotive engineering programs and Infineon power semiconductor development. Infineon announced CoolSiC MOSFET adoption in Toyota’s bZ4X on-board charger and DC/DC converter in February 2026, illustrating a European supplier serving a global automaker. German industrial customers also evaluate high-voltage MOSFETs for drives, energy storage and power supplies where efficiency gains must justify system redesign and long service-life requirements.
France Power device research and manufacturing France contributes semiconductor process research and power electronics expertise, with STMicroelectronics active in SiC device development. ST described a fourth-generation technology intended for 750V and 1200V electric vehicle traction and industrial conversion applications. Customers compare device switching performance with package reliability and thermal cycling, particularly where converters must operate for years under variable loads.
Italy and Austria Automotive and power conversion clusters Italy and Austria support industrial power-electronics engineering and semiconductor production operations. Infineon’s Villach facility is involved in 200 mm SiC processing, an upstream manufacturing milestone relevant to future device supply. Inverter designers throughout the region seek smaller and more efficient conversion stages, but semiconductor purchases depend on qualification and product availability rather than on national EV sales alone.

Market instances

  • Infineon launched 750V G2 MOSFET technology in April 2025. Infineon introduced its CoolSiC MOSFET 750V G2 family on 29 April 2025, describing low on-resistance variants for vehicle and industrial conversion. The product class is adjacent to the publisher’s named 650V and 1200V categories rather than a direct synonym for either. It demonstrates the importance of intermediate voltage ratings and packaging choices when engineers optimize charging and power supply circuits.
  • ST advanced fourth-generation SiC MOSFET technology. STMicroelectronics announced a fourth-generation silicon carbide MOSFET platform for 750V and 1200V classes, with particular relevance to 400V and 800V electric vehicle architectures. The company highlighted switching efficiency and the potential to reduce inverter size. This development indicates a competitive response to vehicle affordability requirements, though product performance statements do not directly quantify regional MOSFET market revenue.
  • Infineon expanded high-voltage MOSFET module offerings. On 11 May 2026, Infineon announced 2300V CoolSiC MOSFET-based XHP 2 modules for high-voltage energy systems, including renewable power and storage. The devices target converter designs with higher DC-link voltages and demanding isolation needs. The commercial opportunity differs from automotive traction because project cycles, operating conditions and reliability validation are longer and more site-specific.
In the full report: Germany, France, Italy, Austria, the United Kingdom and other European markets assessed by automotive, industrial and renewable conversion applications, voltage rating and semiconductor sourcing.

South America SMALLER · ~4% SHARE · ~34.0% CAGR

Where does South American demand for SiC MOSFETs arise?

South America accounts for an estimated ~4% of SiC MOSFET sales in 2025, with modeled ~34.0% growth from a smaller base. The region imports many power semiconductor devices used in renewable energy converters, industrial drives and emerging electric vehicle charging infrastructure. Brazil is the principal demand center, while Chile, Colombia and Argentina contribute targeted projects. Distributor coverage and the cost of qualified inverter designs shape commercial penetration.

Market positionSmaller (~4% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~34.0% CAGR
Demand profilePV and charging infrastructure
Market access gateImported device and module channels
Country Position in region What drives demand
Brazil Regional conversion demand leader Brazil has a sizable industrial equipment market and expanding electric vehicle and solar applications, both of which can require efficient power conversion. Local system integrators may buy imported MOSFET devices or complete inverter modules depending on design complexity. High-temperature reliability, distributor availability and the ability to service installed equipment influence adoption, particularly when SiC components cost more than established silicon alternatives.
Chile Renewable energy conversion Chile’s renewable energy development creates opportunities for efficient high-power conversion and storage interfaces. SiC MOSFETs may be selected where higher switching frequency reduces equipment size or where thermal constraints justify premium devices. The purchasing channel often runs through international inverter manufacturers rather than local chip distributors, so national project capacity should not be treated as an equivalent semiconductor revenue figure.
Argentina and Colombia Selective industrial applications Argentina and Colombia have industrial drives, transport and power infrastructure that can benefit from high-efficiency switching, but adoption is constrained by investment cycles and imported equipment costs. Engineers may favor silicon IGBTs for established designs unless SiC enables a clear performance gain. Technical support, access to spare parts and a stable supply of gate drivers are important for introducing MOSFET technology into existing converter platforms.

Market instances

  • Latin American electric-car sales increased strongly in 2025. The International Energy Agency reported that electric-car markets in Latin America grew substantially during 2025, led by Brazil and Mexico, with several smaller countries also recording rapid gains. Vehicle sales are an adjacent demand indicator, not a count of SiC MOSFET devices. The semiconductor opportunity depends on how many models use SiC-based traction or charging electronics and where those components are purchased.
  • Solar and storage projects broaden the converter market. A large photovoltaic or battery-storage project uses power converters whose efficiency, cooling and lifetime influence operating economics. SiC MOSFETs can reduce losses in selected topologies, but competing silicon IGBTs remain relevant for cost-sensitive equipment. South American demand therefore follows specific equipment designs and procurement contracts rather than simply the number of installed solar panels or charging stations.
In the full report: Brazil, Chile, Argentina, Colombia and other South American markets by vehicle charging, solar and industrial conversion, distinguishing semiconductor content from complete imported inverter sales.

Middle East & Africa EMERGING · ~3% SHARE · ~33.0% CAGR

What drives SiC MOSFET use in the Middle East and Africa?

The Middle East and Africa contribute an estimated ~3% of global SiC MOSFET sales, with modeled ~33.0% annual growth. Renewable energy installations, high-voltage grid equipment, industrial drives and selected vehicle charging projects create demand for efficient power devices. Most countries remain net importers of semiconductor components and finished conversion equipment, so engineering qualification and local maintenance capacity determine how quickly SiC-based designs enter commercial service.

Market positionEmerging (~3% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~33.0% CAGR
Demand profileSolar and grid conversion
Market access gateHigh-temperature operating conditions
Country Position in region What drives demand
Saudi Arabia Power and industrial infrastructure Saudi Arabia’s energy and industrial development programs create demand for converters that can operate efficiently in hot environments and support high-voltage applications. SiC MOSFETs can be relevant to selected renewable, storage and industrial power systems, but procurement often occurs through global equipment suppliers. Qualification emphasizes thermal design, electrical protection and field service rather than lowest device cost.
United Arab Emirates Technology-led infrastructure The United Arab Emirates has renewable energy, data-center and electric mobility initiatives that create opportunities for modern power conversion. High switching efficiency and compact equipment are attractive where cooling space is valuable, yet the final semiconductor content depends on supplier topology choices. Imported modules and established international power equipment brands dominate many channels, making local application support a useful differentiator.
South Africa Grid and industrial power South Africa’s industrial operations and electricity infrastructure create potential applications for SiC MOSFETs in uninterruptible supplies, motor drives and energy storage converters. Reliability under power disturbances and heat stress is central to equipment selection. Cost constraints can favor mature silicon alternatives, so SiC adoption is more likely where energy savings, space limits or maintenance costs support a measurable system-level return.

Market instances

  • High-voltage SiC modules target modern power networks. Wolfspeed’s May 2026 introduction of 3.3kV MOSFET module families shows the availability of devices intended for demanding energy infrastructure. Middle Eastern and African projects may eventually adopt similar architectures where grid conversion and energy storage require high power density. The announcement is a global product milestone, however, and does not demonstrate a specific regional sales order or installation.
  • Hot-climate conversion increases thermal design value. Power electronics installed in desert or industrial environments face elevated ambient temperatures that raise cooling requirements and stress packaging. SiC MOSFETs can reduce losses, but the overall converter must still manage heat through appropriate module attachment, protection and ventilation. Regional buyers are therefore likely to value documented thermal reliability and service arrangements when comparing SiC solutions with established silicon equipment.
In the full report: Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa, Egypt and other regional markets assessed by renewable, grid, industrial and charging applications, with attention to device versus complete-system purchasing.

Key SiC MOSFET Manufacturers and Competitive Landscape

Competition centers on device efficiency, qualified fabrication capacity, automotive design wins and the ability to supply several voltage ratings. Wolfspeed, Infineon, STMicroelectronics, ROHM, onsemi and Microchip have documented SiC power-device products or programs, while Mitsubishi Electric and other suppliers contribute to industrial and module markets. Buyers compare electrical performance with thermal behavior, supply continuity and the cost of integrating the MOSFET into a reliable converter.

Wolfspeed differentiates through silicon carbide material and device technology and its 200 mm fabrication platform. Its Gen 5 announcement highlighted improvements in specific on-resistance and the ability to develop new 750V and 1200V devices without a new manufacturing toolset. The company also markets specialized high-voltage products, including a 10kV MOSFET and 3.3kV module families. Commercial execution depends on qualification, manufacturing yield and the timing of customer platform ramps.

Infineon competes through CoolSiC product breadth and application support. Its 750V G2 technology targets efficient vehicle and industrial conversion, and Toyota selected CoolSiC devices for bZ4X on-board charging and DC/DC functions. The company also supplies MOSFET-based modules for high-voltage energy systems. A broad portfolio helps customers maintain supplier continuity when different converter stages require different voltage ratings and package types, although qualification remains product-specific.

Onsemi has emphasized automotive system partnerships and packaging. Its 900V vehicle collaborations with Geely and NIO address high-voltage architecture transitions, while its 650V and 950V top-cooled MOSFET packaging targets thermal efficiency in several end uses. STMicroelectronics and ROHM also develop new SiC transistor generations for traction and industrial systems. These companies compete on design-in support, lifetime performance and cost reduction as much as on isolated electrical benchmarks.

Microchip lists 1700V SiC MOSFETs in discrete and die formats, making it relevant to higher-voltage industrial applications. GeneSiC is a historical supplier name in the publisher list and should not automatically be counted as a separate contemporary corporate group without ownership reconciliation. Microsemi likewise belongs to Microchip following its 2018 acquisition. Competitive comparisons must distinguish transistor makers, module integrators and system manufacturers rather than treating every brand as an independent MOSFET vendor.

Tier structure

Tier Companies Basis of competition
Broad SiC power device portfolios Wolfspeed; Infineon Technologies; STMicroelectronics; onsemi; ROHM Multiple voltage classes, automotive qualification programs and investment in process generations characterize this group. The suppliers compete for vehicle traction and charging designs that require long support cycles, and they can extend qualified transistor technology into industrial or renewable conversion products. Fabrication yield and packaging integration remain decisive when customers compare system cost over several production years.
Industrial and specialized device suppliers Microchip Technology; Mitsubishi Electric; Littelfuse Companies with power semiconductor capabilities relevant to industrial equipment, higher voltage ratings or discrete device supply. Their product positioning can differ from the largest automotive suppliers, with emphasis on robust packages, high-voltage operation and application engineering. Availability of MOSFET die and finished devices allows customers to choose between internal module assembly and standardized packages.
Regional and historical participants BASiC Semiconductor; GeneSiC Semiconductor Participants associated with silicon carbide technology and regional or specialized device markets. Product portfolios, ownership structures and sales scale require company-specific assessment rather than assumed equivalence to major multinational suppliers. GeneSiC is included as a publisher-listed name without attributing a separate unverified present-day revenue share; sourcing decisions depend on current product support and manufacturing continuity.

Key companies profiled

  • Wolfspeed
  • Infineon Technologies
  • STMicroelectronics
  • ROHM
  • onsemi
  • Microchip Technology
  • Littelfuse
  • Mitsubishi Electric
  • GeneSiC Semiconductor
  • BASiC Semiconductor

SiC MOSFET Production Capacity Analysis

SiC MOSFET capacity depends on substrate supply, epitaxial quality, wafer fabrication, device yield, packaging and automotive qualification. A larger wafer diameter can increase theoretical die output, but manufacturing defects and process variability determine the usable supply. Leading producers are expanding or adapting 200 mm operations while maintaining 150 mm product lines, and the economic challenge is to improve cost per qualified transistor rather than simply install more equipment.

Wafer fabrication combines high-temperature semiconductor processing, gate-oxide formation, implantation, metallization and wafer-level electrical testing. Silicon carbide’s material properties make defect control and oxide reliability especially important. A fabrication plant must demonstrate stable electrical characteristics across many wafers before its output can support automotive programs. Wolfspeed’s Gen 5 devices were developed on a 200 mm platform, illustrating the connection between technology generations and factory qualification.

Packaging can determine the practical current and thermal performance of a MOSFET even when the die has excellent electrical characteristics. Onsemi’s top-cooled T2PAK introduction and Infineon’s high-power modules show different approaches to heat extraction and assembly. Automotive designs often require stringent cycling and reliability tests, while industrial systems may emphasize serviceability and long operating life. Packaging capacity and material quality therefore matter alongside front-end wafer starts.

Supply planning is complicated by demand across multiple voltage ratings and end markets. A 650V power-supply product may require different die size and packaging than a 1200V traction device or 1700V industrial transistor. Manufacturers must allocate qualified wafer output among these programs while improving yields and avoiding excess inventory. Upstream 200 mm substrate agreements support supply continuity, but substrate contract announcements do not equal completed MOSFET sales or independently establish future industry revenue.

SiC MOSFETs Market Dynamics

The main drivers are vehicle electrification, the migration to higher-voltage electrical architectures, wider industrial and renewable conversion use, and continued improvement in device cost and efficiency. The constraints are more complex fabrication, packaging and gate-drive requirements, price competition from silicon and alternative wide-bandgap devices, and long qualification cycles. The impact tables allocate the headline growth rate among these forces over three forecast windows.

MARKET DRIVERS

Drivers Impact Analysis*

Market Drivers Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2026–2028 2029–2031 2032–2034
EV traction and charging electrification High +15.20% High High Medium
800V and 900V vehicle architecture transition High +9.00% High High High
Industrial and grid power conversion Medium-High +6.40% Medium High High
Renewable energy and storage inverters Medium +4.30% Medium High High
Improved 200 mm wafer and device yields Low-Medium +3.40% Medium High High
Others (high-voltage pilots, compact power supplies) Low +1.90% Low Medium Medium

Electric vehicle platforms create long-duration transistor demand

Automakers use SiC MOSFETs to improve conversion efficiency in traction and charging functions, and a successful design win can support multiple years of production. Infineon, onsemi and ROHM have disclosed named vehicle applications or collaborations, showing that the technology is entering several architectures rather than a single premium model. Device revenue grows as more vehicle platforms adopt SiC and as additional conversion stages use the material, although semiconductor content varies by design.

Higher-voltage architectures increase the value of switching performance

Moving from a conventional 400V battery system toward 800V or 900V changes the operating stresses and efficiency trade-offs in traction inverters and chargers. A well-chosen SiC MOSFET can reduce switching losses and cooling requirements, enabling smaller power electronics. Onsemi’s 2026 Geely and NIO announcements are examples of this engineering direction. The transition requires system redesign and qualification, so the market effect unfolds through vehicle model cycles rather than immediate replacement of existing fleets.

Industrial power and grid equipment broaden the addressable base

Silicon carbide MOSFETs can support higher switching frequency and improved power density in drives, power supplies, storage converters and emerging solid-state grid equipment. Wolfspeed’s 10kV transistor and 3.3kV module introductions expand the available technical range, while Infineon offers MOSFET-based modules for high-voltage energy systems. These applications can diversify supplier demand beyond automotive cycles, but they also have lengthy certification and maintenance requirements.

Manufacturing improvements lower cost per qualified device

Larger wafer formats, better material quality and new cell designs can reduce die area and improve usable output. Wolfspeed reported an improvement in specific on-resistance with Gen 5 technology, and supplier investments in 200 mm manufacturing aim to support more scalable production. The commercial benefit depends on wafer yield and package cost as well as nominal device performance. Lower costs can open industrial and mid-priced vehicle designs that previously relied on silicon.

MARKET RESTRAINTS

Restraints Impact Analysis*

Market Restraints Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2026–2028 2029–2031 2032–2034
Substrate and fabrication cost premium High -3.10% High Medium Medium
Reliability qualification and gate-drive complexity Medium-High -2.00% High High Medium
Silicon IGBT and GaN competition Medium -1.30% Medium Medium High
Others (inventory cycles, capacity ramp delays) Low -0.50% Medium Medium Low
*CAGR contribution shows the percentage points each factor adds to or removes from the forecast CAGR for 2026–2034; driver contributions less restraint contributions equal the market CAGR. Period columns rate the strength of each factor in that window.

Wafer quality and process complexity raise manufacturing expense

Silicon carbide substrates and epitaxial layers require specialized manufacturing processes, and transistor yield can be affected by defects and gate-oxide reliability. Advanced packages add thermal and electrical design cost. As a result, the device price may remain above a mature silicon alternative even when the SiC converter uses fewer supporting components. Buyers adopt the technology most readily where efficiency, cooling or space savings compensate for the initial premium.

System qualification lengthens commercial conversion cycles

A SiC MOSFET needs a compatible gate driver, protection strategy and thermal interface, and high switching speed can increase electromagnetic interference if layout is poorly controlled. Automotive customers also demand rigorous lifetime and fault testing. A supplier cannot rely on a favorable data-sheet on-resistance alone; it must support a complete design and demonstrate reliability across temperature and voltage extremes. This requirement slows substitution in established industrial equipment.

Competing device technologies remain relevant

Silicon IGBTs retain cost and supply advantages in many established high-power designs, while gallium nitride can be attractive at selected lower-voltage and high-frequency operating points. Some customers therefore use a mix of technologies across different conversion stages. SiC adoption accelerates where higher blocking voltage and thermal performance create clear system benefits, but the market does not assume that every silicon power transistor will be replaced during the forecast period.

MARKET OPPORTUNITIES

Compact traction systems for mid-market electric vehicles

Lower on-resistance and improved device manufacturing can make SiC more affordable beyond premium vehicle platforms. Automakers seek to reduce battery cost and cooling hardware while maintaining range and charging performance, so powertrain teams evaluate transistor efficiency at realistic drive cycles. Suppliers with qualified 1200V technology and cost-effective packages can gain additional model programs as 800V architectures spread to higher-volume vehicle categories.

Solid-state grid and data-center power protection

Very high-voltage MOSFETs open the possibility of new converter and protection designs that would be difficult with conventional switching devices. Wolfspeed’s 10kV product and its collaboration with GE Aerospace illustrate early commercial and engineering activity. The opportunity depends on creating reliable modules, isolation systems and standards suitable for field operation, so near-term revenue is likely to be concentrated in selected programs rather than universal deployment.

Improved thermal packages and system-level design tools

Customers can extract more value from SiC transistors when packages reduce inductance, improve heat flow and simplify assembly. Top-cooled discrete devices and integrated MOSFET modules are two different approaches. Suppliers that provide accurate switching models, reference layouts and qualification support can shorten design cycles and strengthen relationships with inverter manufacturers. This service advantage matters as multiple competitors offer broadly similar nominal voltage ratings.

SiC MOSFETs Supply Chain Analysis

The SiC MOSFET supply chain links crystal growth and wafer production to epitaxy, transistor fabrication, packaging and converter integration. Quality at each stage affects device yield and long-term reliability. A supplier can control several stages internally or purchase qualified wafers and outsource packaging, but customers increasingly require visibility into material origin, manufacturing capacity and product traceability before committing to automotive or industrial programs.

MaterialsSiC crystal boules, 150 mm and 200 mm substrates, epitaxial layers and high-purity process chemicals
Device fabricationGate oxide, implantation, cell patterning, metallization and wafer electrical test
PackagingDiscrete TO packages, top-cooled designs, bare die and MOSFET power modules
System integrationVehicle inverters, chargers, industrial drives, PV inverters and grid equipment

Materials. Upstream supply begins with silicon carbide crystal growth and wafer finishing, followed by epitaxial layers suitable for high-voltage transistor fabrication. Defects and thickness variation can affect downstream device yield. The October 2026 wafer supply extension involving Infineon and Wolfspeed illustrates how device makers seek long-term access to 200 mm material. Those material purchases are an input to the market and should not be added again as finished MOSFET revenue.

Fabrication. Manufacturers form the transistor structure through specialized implantation, oxidation, lithography and metallization steps, then screen electrical characteristics at wafer level. Gate-oxide reliability and short-circuit robustness are critical for high-voltage operation. A new process generation can reduce specific on-resistance, but production economics improve only when the technology delivers stable yield. Automotive qualification requires repeatable device behavior over many lots and operating conditions.

Packaging and qualification. Bare die may be assembled into automotive or industrial modules, while discrete devices are sold in packages selected for cooling, creepage and mounting requirements. Onsemi’s T2PAK top-cooled products and Microchip’s 1700V discrete offerings demonstrate different integration approaches. Qualification covers electrical loss, thermal cycling, fault tolerance and package reliability. The cost of packaging can offset some die-level savings, making system-level design assistance a competitive advantage.

Downstream converters. Automotive suppliers, industrial equipment makers and renewable inverter manufacturers integrate MOSFETs with gate drivers, capacitors, cooling and protection systems. The final converter’s value is much larger than the transistor content and is not counted as semiconductor revenue. A 1200V traction inverter design may use different die and module quantities from a 650V charger or 1700V industrial drive, so end-market growth must be interpreted through actual component architectures.

Recent Developments in SiC MOSFET Technology and Applications

  • 9 June 2026 DEVICE GENERATION
    Wolfspeed announced its fifth-generation SiC MOSFET technology for 1200V and 750V designs, citing an improvement of up to 27% in specific on-resistance against referenced competing solutions. The products are developed on a qualified 200 mm platform. The commercial significance is the potential for smaller transistor die and more efficient power systems, subject to production yield and customer qualification. Source
  • 8 June 2026 HIGH-VOLTAGE COLLABORATION
    GE Aerospace and Wolfspeed signed a memorandum of understanding to advance high-voltage silicon carbide applications, including supply of 10kV MOSFET die and exploration of module formats. The work targets industrial, aerospace and defense systems rather than conventional vehicle traction. It could support future high-voltage adoption if engineering teams establish reliable protection, packaging and long-term operating standards. Source
  • 28 April 2026 AUTOMOTIVE PLATFORM
    Onsemi and Geely expanded their collaboration on EliteSiC power technology for vehicles using Geely’s SEA-S architecture, with higher-voltage 900V system designs. The announcement illustrates how semiconductor choices become part of vehicle-platform planning and can influence efficiency and charging performance. It does not disclose a direct global MOSFET sales value, so the market implication is design qualification and potential future content. Source
  • 9 February 2026 VEHICLE DESIGN WIN
    Infineon reported that its CoolSiC MOSFETs were selected for the on-board charger and DC/DC converter in Toyota’s new bZ4X. The announcement confirms use in specific vehicle power-conversion functions rather than only a general supplier technology roadmap. Automotive component qualification can sustain demand over a model cycle, provided reliability, capacity and cost targets remain competitive. Source
  • 4 December 2025 THERMAL PACKAGING
    Onsemi introduced EliteSiC MOSFETs in T2PAK top-cooled packages, including 650V and 950V products for vehicle, solar and storage applications. The packaging approach targets improved heat removal and design flexibility, showing that system-level thermal management remains a differentiator even when transistor electrical performance is strong. The development broadens application options without implying that every converter will replace silicon devices. Source

REPORT SCOPE & SEGMENTATION

Attribute Details
Report Title Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size, Share and Industry Analysis
Market Size 2025 USD 752.3 million
Market Size 2026 USD 1,002.9 million
Market Size 2034 USD 9,997.3 million
Growth Rate CAGR of 33.3% from 2025–2034
Unit Value in USD million; SiC MOSFET die, packaged transistors and included MOSFET module products
Historical Reference 2023–2024
Base / Estimate / Forecast 2025 base; 2026 estimate; 2034 forecast
By Type 1200V · 1700V · 650V · Others
By Application Automotive · Industrial · PV · Others
By Region Regions evaluated by transistor voltage rating, application and country-level semiconductor demand
North AmericaUnited States, Canada, Mexico
EuropeGermany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Austria, Rest of Europe
Asia-PacificChina, Japan, South Korea, India, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia-Pacific
South AmericaBrazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Rest of South America
Middle East & AfricaSaudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Companies Profiled Wolfspeed, Infineon Technologies, STMicroelectronics, ROHM, Microchip Technology, onsemi, Littelfuse, Mitsubishi Electric, GeneSiC Semiconductor, BASiC Semiconductor
Customization Scope Country, voltage-class, device packaging and end-application breakdowns may be extended to support specific power-conversion programs and supplier comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the size of the global SiC MOSFETs market?

The market is valued at USD 752.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 9,997.3 million in 2034, representing 33.3% CAGR across the 2025–2034 interval. The 2026 estimate is USD 1,002.9 million. Demand is driven by electric vehicle traction and charging systems, industrial power conversion and the adoption of higher-voltage silicon carbide transistor designs.

What is a silicon carbide MOSFET and why is it used?

A SiC MOSFET is a power transistor made using silicon carbide semiconductor material. It can switch high voltage efficiently and tolerate demanding thermal conditions, allowing converter designers to reduce switching losses, cooling burden or component size. The device must still be integrated with appropriate gate drivers, protection and packaging, so the advantage is judged at the complete power system level.

Which voltage class has the largest market share?

The 1200V class is the largest category, representing an estimated ~49% of 2025 revenue, followed by 650V at ~30%, 1700V at ~16% and other ratings at ~5%. The 1200V class is important for elevated DC-link voltages in vehicles and industrial equipment, while 650V products serve many charging and power-supply circuits. Higher ratings address specialized applications.

Which application is the largest purchaser of SiC MOSFETs?

Automotive is the largest application at an estimated ~56% of global value, supported by traction inverters, on-board chargers and DC/DC converters. Industrial applications account for ~23%, photovoltaic conversion for ~15%, and other uses for ~6%. The mix depends on the number of devices designed into each system, qualification cycles and the adoption of silicon carbide rather than silicon alternatives.

Which region leads SiC MOSFET revenue?

Asia-Pacific leads with an estimated ~49% of 2025 market value, reflecting its electric vehicle manufacturing and power semiconductor supply chains. North America contributes ~26% and Europe ~18%, while South America and the Middle East and Africa account for ~4% and ~3%. These modeled shares refer to semiconductor sales and should not be confused with the regional distribution of all electric vehicle registrations.

How do 800V and 900V vehicle platforms affect demand?

Higher-voltage battery architectures can enable faster charging and more efficient high-power traction systems, but they require careful selection of semiconductor voltage margins and protection. SiC MOSFETs are attractive because they can reduce switching losses in these designs. Supplier collaborations with Geely and NIO demonstrate current engineering activity, while actual device volumes depend on vehicle production and the final inverter topology.

What are the main technical challenges?

Important challenges include SiC substrate quality, gate-oxide reliability, device fabrication yield, packaging heat removal and protection against short-circuit events. Fast switching can increase electromagnetic interference if a converter layout is poorly designed. Automotive and industrial customers therefore require extensive validation and may retain silicon IGBTs where the efficiency benefits do not justify higher semiconductor and integration costs.

What are the leading SiC MOSFET manufacturers?

Major participants include Wolfspeed, Infineon Technologies, STMicroelectronics, ROHM, onsemi and Microchip Technology, alongside Mitsubishi Electric, Littelfuse and specialized suppliers. Their roles differ by voltage rating, die production, package design and customer qualification. Microsemi is part of Microchip following a completed acquisition in 2018, so the historical brand should not be counted as an independent current supplier.

How does 200 mm manufacturing influence the market?

Moving from 150 mm to 200 mm wafers can increase potential die output per processed substrate, but economic benefits depend on material quality and fabrication yield. Device makers must qualify the manufacturing process before shipping automotive-grade products at scale. Wolfspeed’s fifth-generation MOSFET program uses a 200 mm platform, illustrating the connection between wafer size and device technology development without proving an industry-wide cost reduction.

What segmentation and forecast years are covered?

The analysis uses 2025 as the base year, 2026 as the estimate and 2034 as the forecast endpoint, with historical reference to 2023 and 2024. The type axis includes 1200V, 1700V, 650V and other ratings; applications comprise automotive, industrial, photovoltaic and other uses. Five global regions are covered with country-level discussion of technology and demand.

Research Sources & Evidence Base

View research sources used for this overview
  1. Wolfspeed Investor Relations. Gen 5 SiC MOSFET Technology, 9 June 2026 launch and specific on-resistance claims for 750V and 1200V devices.
  2. Wolfspeed. Commercial 10kV SiC MOSFET, 5 March 2026 high-voltage transistor introduction for industrial and grid applications.
  3. Wolfspeed. 3.3kV SiC MOSFET Power Modules, 21 May 2026 high-power module families for energy infrastructure.
  4. GE Aerospace and Wolfspeed. High-Voltage SiC Collaboration, 8 June 2026 memorandum concerning 10kV die and module development.
  5. Infineon Technologies. CoolSiC Selected for Toyota bZ4X, 9 February 2026 on-board charger and DC/DC converter design win.
  6. Infineon Technologies. CoolSiC MOSFET 750V G2, 29 April 2025 device portfolio announcement and automotive applications.
  7. Infineon Technologies. XHP 2 CoolSiC MOSFET Modules, 11 May 2026 2300V MOSFET-based modules for high-voltage energy systems.
  8. Infineon Technologies. CoolSiC Bidirectional Switch, 2 June 2026 adjacent SiC switch architecture; not counted as a MOSFET-only sales figure.
  9. onsemi. Geely Strategic Collaboration, 28 April 2026 EliteSiC vehicle power architecture announcement.
  10. onsemi. NIO 900V Platform Collaboration, 27 April 2026 high-voltage vehicle integration program.
  11. onsemi. EliteSiC T2PAK Top-Cool Packaging, 4 December 2025 650V and 950V MOSFET package launch.
  12. STMicroelectronics. Fourth-Generation SiC Power Technology, 750V and 1200V device technology for automotive and industrial applications.
  13. ROHM Semiconductor. Toyota bZ5 SiC MOSFET Adoption, 23 June 2025 announcement of fourth-generation SiC MOSFET die in traction module.
  14. Microchip Technology. 1700V Packaged SiC MOSFET, MA family discrete device product specifications and production status.
  15. Microchip Technology. 1700V Bare-Die SiC MOSFET, MA family bare-die product specifications for industrial power design.
  16. International Energy Agency. Global EV Outlook 2026, 2025 global EV sales and 2026 outlook; adjacent vehicle demand evidence.
  17. International Energy Agency. Global Energy Review 2026: Electric Vehicles, Regional EV sales patterns in 2025; adjacent system demand context.
  18. Infineon Technologies. 200 mm SiC Wafer Supply Agreement, 15 October 2026 upstream material sourcing; separate from device revenue.
  19. Microchip Technology Investor Relations. Microsemi Acquisition Completion, 29 May 2018 ownership confirmation relevant to supplier identity.
Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Type, and Regional Forecast, 2026–2034

Get Sample Report PDF for Exclusive Insights

Report Sample Includes

  • Table of Contents
  • List of Tables & Figures
  • Charts, Research Methodology, and more...
PDF Icon Download Sample Report PDF

Download Sample Report

Table of Content

Table of Contents
1 Research Methodology and Statistical Scope
1.1 Market Definition and Statistical Scope of SiC MOSFETs
1.2 Key Market Segments
1.2.1 SiC MOSFETs Segment by Type
1.2.2 SiC MOSFETs Segment by Application
1.3 Methodology & Sources of Information
1.3.1 Research Methodology
1.3.2 Research Process
1.3.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
1.3.4 Base Year
1.3.5 Report Assumptions & Caveats
2 SiC MOSFETs Market Overview
2.1 Global Market Overview
2.1.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size (M USD) Estimates and Forecasts (2026-2034)
2.1.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales Estimates and Forecasts (2026-2034)
2.2 Market Segment Executive Summary
2.3 Global Market Size by Region
3 SiC MOSFETs Market Competitive Landscape
3.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.3 SiC MOSFETs Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
3.4 Global SiC MOSFETs Average Price by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.5 Manufacturers SiC MOSFETs Sales Sites, Area Served, Product Type
3.6 SiC MOSFETs Market Competitive Situation and Trends
3.6.1 SiC MOSFETs Market Concentration Rate
3.6.2 Global 5 and 10 Largest SiC MOSFETs Players Market Share by Revenue
3.6.3 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 SiC MOSFETs Industry Chain Analysis
4.1 SiC MOSFETs Industry Chain Analysis
4.2 Market Overview of Key Raw Materials
4.3 Midstream Market Analysis
4.4 Downstream Customer Analysis
5 The Development and Dynamics of SiC MOSFETs Market
5.1 Key Development Trends
5.2 Driving Factors
5.3 Market Challenges
5.4 Market Restraints
5.5 Industry News
5.5.1 New Product Developments
5.5.2 Mergers & Acquisitions
5.5.3 Expansions
5.5.4 Collaboration/Supply Contracts
5.6 Industry Policies
6 SiC MOSFETs Market Segmentation by Type
6.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
6.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales Market Share by Type (2019-2024)
6.3 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size Market Share by Type (2019-2024)
6.4 Global SiC MOSFETs Price by Type (2019-2024)
7 SiC MOSFETs Market Segmentation by Application
7.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
7.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Sales by Application (2019-2024)
7.3 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size (M USD) by Application (2019-2024)
7.4 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales Growth Rate by Application (2019-2024)
8 SiC MOSFETs Market Segmentation by Region
8.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales by Region
8.1.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales by Region
8.1.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales Market Share by Region
8.2 North America
8.2.1 North America SiC MOSFETs Sales by Country
8.2.2 U.S.
8.2.3 Canada
8.2.4 Mexico
8.3 Europe
8.3.1 Europe SiC MOSFETs Sales by Country
8.3.2 Germany
8.3.3 France
8.3.4 U.K.
8.3.5 Italy
8.3.6 Russia
8.4 Asia Pacific
8.4.1 Asia Pacific SiC MOSFETs Sales by Region
8.4.2 China
8.4.3 Japan
8.4.4 South Korea
8.4.5 India
8.4.6 Southeast Asia
8.5 South America
8.5.1 South America SiC MOSFETs Sales by Country
8.5.2 Brazil
8.5.3 Argentina
8.5.4 Columbia
8.6 Middle East and Africa
8.6.1 Middle East and Africa SiC MOSFETs Sales by Region
8.6.2 Saudi Arabia
8.6.3 UAE
8.6.4 Egypt
8.6.5 Nigeria
8.6.6 South Africa
9 Key Companies Profile
9.1 Wolfspeed
9.1.1 Wolfspeed SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.1.2 Wolfspeed SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.1.3 Wolfspeed SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.1.4 Wolfspeed Business Overview
9.1.5 Wolfspeed SiC MOSFETs SWOT Analysis
9.1.6 Wolfspeed Recent Developments
9.2 Infineon Technologies
9.2.1 Infineon Technologies SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.2.2 Infineon Technologies SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.2.3 Infineon Technologies SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.2.4 Infineon Technologies Business Overview
9.2.5 Infineon Technologies SiC MOSFETs SWOT Analysis
9.2.6 Infineon Technologies Recent Developments
9.3 STMicroelectronics
9.3.1 STMicroelectronics SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.3.2 STMicroelectronics SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.3.3 STMicroelectronics SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.3.4 STMicroelectronics SiC MOSFETs SWOT Analysis
9.3.5 STMicroelectronics Business Overview
9.3.6 STMicroelectronics Recent Developments
9.4 ROHM
9.4.1 ROHM SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.4.2 ROHM SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.4.3 ROHM SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.4.4 ROHM Business Overview
9.4.5 ROHM Recent Developments
9.5 Microchip
9.5.1 Microchip SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.5.2 Microchip SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.5.3 Microchip SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.5.4 Microchip Business Overview
9.5.5 Microchip Recent Developments
9.6 ON Semiconductor
9.6.1 ON Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.6.2 ON Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.6.3 ON Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.6.4 ON Semiconductor Business Overview
9.6.5 ON Semiconductor Recent Developments
9.7 Littelfuse
9.7.1 Littelfuse SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.7.2 Littelfuse SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.7.3 Littelfuse SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.7.4 Littelfuse Business Overview
9.7.5 Littelfuse Recent Developments
9.8 Mitsubishi Electric
9.8.1 Mitsubishi Electric SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.8.2 Mitsubishi Electric SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.8.3 Mitsubishi Electric SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.8.4 Mitsubishi Electric Business Overview
9.8.5 Mitsubishi Electric Recent Developments
9.9 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc.
9.9.1 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc. SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.9.2 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc. SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.9.3 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc. SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.9.4 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc. Business Overview
9.9.5 GeneSiC Semiconductor Inc. Recent Developments
9.10 BASiC Semiconductor
9.10.1 BASiC Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Basic Information
9.10.2 BASiC Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Product Overview
9.10.3 BASiC Semiconductor SiC MOSFETs Product Market Performance
9.10.4 BASiC Semiconductor Business Overview
9.10.5 BASiC Semiconductor Recent Developments
10 SiC MOSFETs Market Forecast by Region
10.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size Forecast
10.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Forecast by Region
10.2.1 North America Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.2 Europe SiC MOSFETs Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.3 Asia Pacific SiC MOSFETs Market Size Forecast by Region
10.2.4 South America SiC MOSFETs Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.5 Middle East and Africa Forecasted Consumption of SiC MOSFETs by Country
11 Forecast Market by Type and by Application (2025-2030)
11.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Forecast by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.1 Global Forecasted Sales of SiC MOSFETs by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size Forecast by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.3 Global Forecasted Price of SiC MOSFETs by Type (2025-2030)
11.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Forecast by Application (2025-2030)
11.2.1 Global SiC MOSFETs Sales (K Units) Forecast by Application
11.2.2 Global SiC MOSFETs Market Size (M USD) Forecast by Application (2025-2030)
12 Conclusion and Key Findings