SEMICONDUCTOR INSIGHT
MARKET RESEARCH REPORT

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market

2026 to 2034
MARKET INTELLIGENCE
ACROSS KEY REGIONS
2026 EDITION
CONSUMER ELECTRONICS Semiconductor Market Research

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market

◷
UPDATED 26 October 2026
▤
REPORT LENGTH Detailed Report
▣
REPORT CODE 26a8eda2ecb2
▯
FORMATS PDF

United States gallium nitride power device market is valued at USD 634.76 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 3,317.76 million by 2036, advancing at a CAGR of 18.0% across the 2026–2036 period. The Pacific states form the largest modeled U.S. subregion at ~28% of 2026 revenue, supported by demand for high-density power conversion.

 

Get the sample PDF with study scope, segmentation and methodology details.

Key Statistics

2026 Market Size
USD 634.76 million
2036 Projected Size
USD 3,317.76 million
CAGR (2026–2036)
18.0%
Largest U.S. Subregion
Pacific (~28%)

Key Takeaways

  • Market value: USD 634.76 million in 2026 increases to USD 3,317.76 million by 2036 at a reconciled 18.0% CAGR, reflecting the power-conversion component scenario rather than total converter, radio amplifier or wafer sales.
  • Power-conversion scope: Finished GaN switches, integrated power stages and dedicated modules define the revenue boundary; RF-only amplifiers are excluded despite appearing in the source taxonomy, and the original mixed classification cannot establish an audited power-only allocation.
  • Pacific demand: An estimated ~28% of U.S. 2026 value is associated with Pacific-state customers, where data-center engineering, semiconductor design and power-supply procurement coexist; this is a modeled buyer-location allocation rather than a survey of regional invoices.
  • Application structure: Industrial power conversion and the catch-all category of charging, data centers and energy each account for an estimated ~24%; telecommunications remains material at ~23% but includes power supplies, not radio-frequency amplifier output.
  • Voltage transition: Devices rated 650V and above are modeled at ~52% of revenue, while the below-100V class addresses high-current intermediate-bus conversion and motor control; both are distinct purchasing sockets within power electronics.
  • Competitive dynamics: Navitas, EPC, Renesas, Infineon and onsemi provide documented GaN power technology; legacy names such as Transphorm and GaN Systems must be consolidated under their acquirers rather than treated as separate current competitors.
  • Demand catalyst: Power delivery for 800V data-center distribution, electric mobility charging and compact industrial drives is expanding the device-design opportunity, although a reference design or sample release does not itself prove a recurring U.S. shipment.
  • Scenario caution: The 2036 endpoint is six years beyond the original 2030 horizon and overlaps the U.S. GaN-device category in row 168, so the two monetary forecasts represent competing scenarios and cannot be added.

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Overview

United States gallium nitride power device market is valued at USD 634.76 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 3,317.76 million by 2036, advancing at a CAGR of 18.0% across the 2026–2036 period. The Pacific states form the largest modeled U.S. subregion at ~28% of 2026 revenue, supported by demand for high-density power conversion.

Base year 2026 · Estimate year 2027 · Forecast year 2036 · U.S. buyer market · Factory-gate component revenue in USD million

Gallium nitride power devices are electronic switches whose wide-bandgap channel permits rapid transitions between conducting and blocking states. A device manufacturer may sell a discrete field-effect transistor, a protected power-stage integrated circuit or a qualified multi-device package. The commercial unit measured here is the semiconductor component delivered to a U.S. customer, not the finished charger, vehicle powertrain, rack power shelf or inverter that contains it. This distinction separates silicon value from equipment-level turnover.

The boundary also separates switching transistors from gallium nitride radio-frequency amplifiers. A 5G base-station amplifier handles a modulated radio signal, whereas a power-conversion FET handles energy flow through a DC-DC or AC-DC topology. Both may use GaN, but they have different design rules, reliability tests, packaging, customers and price structures. Only power-conversion devices are counted in the market scenario; an RF-only amplifier is outside the measured product category even when listed by a broad supplier directory.

The publisher anchors of USD 456 million in 2024 and USD 1.23 billion in 2030 imply 17.984% annual growth over six years. Extending that same trajectory produces a 2026 base and a 2036 scenario, rather than an independently confirmed U.S. shipment forecast. The closely related U.S. GaN-device report in the cumulative tracker has higher anchors of USD 567 million and USD 1.56 billion for the same two years. The difference is commercially material and cannot be resolved by adding, averaging or treating either figure as a subsidiary market.

The technology choice depends on voltage, current, thermal path and circuit topology. EPC reported 100V integrated stages for motion control in April 2026 and subsequent mass production in August, demonstrating a lower-voltage route into robots and compact motor drives. Renesas introduced 650V devices with dual-side cooling in September 2026, addressing a different problem: carrying high power through a small package in dense 800V power architectures. These developments represent different design sockets rather than interchangeable devices.

Industry consolidation changes how competitors should be counted. Infineon completed the purchase of GaN Systems in October 2023, while Renesas completed its Transphorm acquisition in June 2024. Both former brands may still appear in catalogs or installed designs, but their revenue is not an additional independent supplier total. Onsemi launched the GaNEXUS family for sampling in June 2026, so its announced voltage coverage is a technology milestone rather than proof that every sampled part had reached high-volume commercial sales.

Customer adoption is uneven across the United States. Server-power architects on the Pacific coast may qualify a high-voltage switch years before large shipments, automotive buyers in the Midwest may require extensive reliability data, and industrial distributors across the South can prioritize component availability over absolute switching frequency. These differences create regional variation in design-in timing and average selling prices. The five U.S. regional shares are explicitly modeled and do not imply access to invoice-level geographic sales records.

Segment Analysis: By Type

The publisher separates Power Device and RF Power Device, but the present finished power-conversion boundary contains only the first. The model assigns an estimated ~100% of in-scope value to Power Device and zero to RF-only devices. That is a classification decision, not evidence that the publisher originally excluded RF sales from its total.

Original type Technical function Revenue treatment
Power Device Discrete enhancement-mode GaN FETs, cascode switches, integrated power stages and eligible multi-device packages perform energy conversion in charging, server power, industrial motion and vehicle auxiliaries. Their prices reflect electrical rating, protection, package and reliability qualification. In-scope allocation: ~100%. This category includes 100V integrated stages from EPC, 650V conversion switches from Renesas and Infineon, and automotive-qualified GaN power ICs from Navitas. A completed inverter or charger is excluded even when sold by the same supplier.
RF Power Device Radio-frequency GaN transistors and power amplifiers boost signals in telecommunications, radar and microwave links; the electrical function differs from switching a DC power rail. Companies including MACOM, Qorvo and Microchip maintain relevant RF catalogs. Excluded from factory-gate power-conversion revenue: 0%. This source-listed type is retained to disclose the classification conflict rather than to imply a merchant switching-device sale. Radio transmitter revenue, military radar amplifier revenue and related RF power modules do not enter the modeled power market.

Additional segmentation: voltage, product format and buyer channel

Three additional nonoverlapping revenue axes describe where power devices are sold. By voltage, the 650V-and-above class is largest at an estimated ~52% of 2026 value; below 100V, 100–199V and 200–649V cover different DC buses and switching topologies. By product format, discrete FETs represent an estimated ~52%, integrated power stages ~33% and modules ~15%. By buyer channel, power-supply OEMs lead at ~44%, ahead of industrial integrators, automotive Tier-1 suppliers and distribution-led engineering orders. These are modeled allocations of the same total, not additive markets.

U.S. modeled segment revenue scenarios, 2026–2036

The following cross-axis matrix shows internally reconciled scenario revenue in USD million for 2026 through 2036. Each axis separately allocates the same finished GaN device total, so adding rows across Region, Application, Voltage, Product Format and Buyer Channel would double count. Segment trajectories are model constructs derived from the headline growth path and explicit share allocations; they are not supplier-reported annual U.S. sales or guaranteed capacity commitments.

Modeled axis and segment 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036
Region — Pacific (2026 ~28%) 177.7 197.8 220.2 245.1 272.8 303.7 338.0 376.2 418.8 466.1 518.9
Region — South (2026 ~26%) 165.0 201.7 246.4 301.2 368.0 449.7 549.6 671.6 820.6 1,002.8 1,225.5
Region — Northeast (2026 ~23%) 146.0 170.2 198.5 231.4 269.9 314.7 366.9 427.8 498.8 581.6 678.1
Region — Midwest (2026 ~15%) 95.2 113.3 134.8 160.5 190.9 227.2 270.4 321.8 382.9 455.6 542.2
Region — Mountain (2026 ~8%) 50.8 61.6 74.8 90.9 110.3 133.9 162.6 197.3 239.6 290.9 353.1
Type — Power Device (2026 ~100%) 634.8 748.9 883.6 1,042.5 1,230.0 1,451.2 1,712.2 2,020.1 2,383.4 2,812.0 3,317.8
Application — Telecommunications (2026 ~23%) 146.0 164.0 184.2 206.9 232.4 261.0 293.2 329.3 369.9 415.5 466.7
Application — Automotive (2026 ~18%) 114.3 135.1 159.6 188.7 223.0 263.6 311.6 368.3 435.3 514.6 608.2
Application — Industrial (2026 ~24%) 152.3 183.7 221.6 267.2 322.3 388.7 468.7 565.3 681.7 822.1 991.5
Application — Medical (2026 ~4%) 25.4 29.2 33.6 38.6 44.4 51.1 58.7 67.5 77.7 89.3 102.7
Application — Military, Defense & Aerospace (2026 ~7%) 44.4 52.2 61.2 71.9 84.4 99.1 116.3 136.6 160.3 188.2 221.0
Application — Others (charging, data center, energy) (2026 ~24%) 152.3 182.5 218.6 261.9 313.8 375.9 450.4 539.5 646.4 774.3 927.7
Voltage — Below 100V (2026 ~20%) 127.0 146.1 168.2 193.6 222.8 256.5 295.2 339.8 391.1 450.1 518.1
Voltage — 100–199V (2026 ~16%) 101.6 116.8 134.3 154.5 177.6 204.3 234.9 270.2 310.7 357.3 410.9
Voltage — 200–649V (2026 ~12%) 76.2 89.4 105.0 123.3 144.7 169.9 199.4 234.1 274.9 322.7 378.9
Voltage — 650V and above (2026 ~52%) 330.1 395.4 473.7 567.5 679.9 814.5 975.8 1,169.0 1,400.5 1,677.7 2,009.9
Product Format — Discrete FETs (2026 ~52%) 330.1 385.8 450.8 526.9 615.8 719.7 841.1 983.0 1,148.9 1,342.7 1,569.2
Product Format — Integrated GaN Power Stages (2026 ~33%) 209.5 252.6 304.7 367.4 443.1 534.4 644.5 777.2 937.4 1,130.4 1,363.3
Product Format — GaN Power Modules (2026 ~15%) 95.2 109.5 125.9 144.8 166.5 191.5 220.2 253.3 291.3 335.0 385.2
Buyer Channel — Power-supply OEMs (2026 ~44%) 279.3 320.0 366.5 419.9 481.0 551.0 631.3 723.2 828.4 949.0 1,087.2
Buyer Channel — Automotive Tier-1s (2026 ~17%) 107.9 129.3 154.9 185.5 222.3 266.3 319.0 382.2 457.8 548.5 657.1
Buyer Channel — Industrial integrators (2026 ~24%) 152.3 186.2 227.5 278.0 339.7 415.1 507.3 619.9 757.5 925.7 1,131.2
Buyer Channel — Distribution and engineering (2026 ~15%) 95.2 111.0 129.4 150.9 176.0 205.2 239.3 279.0 325.3 379.3 442.3

Segment Analysis: By Application

Applications are Telecommunications, Automotive, Industrial, Medical, Military, Defense & Aerospace and Others. Industrial conversion and Others each account for an estimated ~24% of 2026 revenue; telecom conversion is ~23%, automotive ~18%, defense and aerospace ~7%, and medical ~4%. These percentages allocate finished switching devices only. Every allocation excludes RF amplifier chips and equipment-level sales, preserving one consistent conversion-device revenue boundary.

Application Demand characteristics
Telecommunications Estimated ~23% share. Telecom power conversion includes DC rectification, isolated supplies, backup power and intermediate-bus stages for network equipment. It excludes the GaN RF amplifier that directly handles the antenna signal, preventing a radio-front-end sales stream from entering the conversion device total. In Telecommunications purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.
Automotive Estimated ~18% share. Automotive orders arise in onboard chargers, low-voltage auxiliary converters and selected electrification systems. Qualification against applicable automotive stress standards and power-cycle reliability can lengthen the interval between engineering samples and high-volume component orders. In Automotive purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.
Industrial Estimated ~24% share. Industrial demand includes motor drives, automation, power tools, robotics and factory power supplies. EPC’s 100V integrated GaN stages illustrate the value of protection features and compact packages where multiple axes must switch efficiently in restricted enclosures. In Industrial purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.
Medical Estimated ~4% share. Medical power conversion uses compact isolated supplies and selected imaging or laboratory electronics. Procurement emphasizes leakage current, safety certification and sustained availability, and these qualification burdens make the addressable component revenue smaller than in mass-market charging. In Medical purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.
 

Military, Defense & Aerospace

Estimated ~7% share. Defense and aerospace power supplies require documented reliability and mission-specific screening, often for smaller annual production volumes. RF GaN radar components are excluded from this conversion-only axis even when their buyers are also defense contractors. In Military, Defense & Aerospace purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.
Others (charging, data center, energy) Estimated ~24% share. Consumer fast chargers, data-center power conversion, storage interfaces and solar microinverters form the residual application class. It is substantial because several fast-growing use cases were not separately named in the original publisher application taxonomy. In Others (charging, data center, energy) purchasing, a 2026 design win may become a 2027 or 2028 production order only after application-specific power-system validation; device manufacturers distinguish qualification pipelines from booked wafer or packaged-part shipments.

The same GaN die technology can appear in several applications without creating a separate upstream market. A 650V switch sold into a rack power shelf and a comparable part sold into a charger are both semiconductor sales, but the downstream equipment values differ by orders of magnitude. Assigning each invoice to its final power-conversion application prevents counting the same die again when it is mounted on a board, packaged in a module or incorporated into a complete appliance.

Regional Analysis

The U.S. market is divided into five disjoint domestic subregions: Pacific, South, Northeast, Midwest and Mountain. Pacific is modeled largest at ~28% of 2026 sales, followed by South ~26%, Northeast ~23%, Midwest ~15% and Mountain ~8%. Every state and the District of Columbia belongs to exactly one region; territories are outside this market.

Where is GaN power-conversion demand concentrated within the United States?

Buyer geography differs from semiconductor manufacturing geography. A GaN switch fabricated on a 200mm wafer outside the United States can be counted when sold into a U.S. power-electronics program, while a wafer made in the United States and shipped abroad is not automatically a U.S. end-market sale. The regional scenario therefore reflects engineering and purchasing exposure rather than a map of fabs or headquarters.

Large cloud-power and automotive programs may take 18 to 36 months to progress from reference design to repeat shipments. Regional allocation is sensitive to whether a distributor records a sale at its warehouse, the system integrator’s address or the final equipment plant. The five modeled shares sum to 100% for 2026 and should be read as comparable demand categories rather than audited regional sales figures.

Region Position Growth outlook Demand profile What decides supplier selection
Pacific Estimated ~28% share ~11.3% CAGR scenario Design centers, cloud-power platforms and fast-charging electronics Qualification of 100V and 650V switches, thermal packages and delivery continuity for the Pacific buyer base.
South Estimated ~26% share ~22.2% CAGR scenario Energy conversion, industrial distribution and data-center expansion Qualification of 100V and 650V switches, thermal packages and delivery continuity for the South buyer base.
Northeast Estimated ~23% share ~16.6% CAGR scenario Enterprise electronics, industrial design and regulated power systems Qualification of 100V and 650V switches, thermal packages and delivery continuity for the Northeast buyer base.
Midwest Estimated ~15% share ~19.0% CAGR scenario Automotive supply chains, industrial motors and factory equipment Qualification of 100V and 650V switches, thermal packages and delivery continuity for the Midwest buyer base.
Mountain Estimated ~8% share ~21.4% CAGR scenario Renewable-energy electronics, specialized equipment and distribution Qualification of 100V and 650V switches, thermal packages and delivery continuity for the Mountain buyer base.

Pacific ~28% SHARE · 2026

How does Pacific contribute to U.S. GaN power-device demand?

Pacific accounts for an estimated ~28% of U.S. finished GaN power-conversion device value in 2026, with a modeled ~11.3% CAGR through 2036. Pacific-state buyers combine high-volume power-electronics design with cloud infrastructure planning. California hosts semiconductor engineering and systems companies that can evaluate 100V, 650V and 800V architectures before a product enters production. Washington contributes cloud computing and electrical infrastructure demand, while Oregon adds semiconductor operations and industrial power integration. Procurement is driven by a mixture of corporate design centers, contract manufacturing and distributors; shipment destination may differ from the engineering address.

Market position~28% of 2026 U.S. revenue
Growth outlook~11.3% CAGR modeled
Demand profileDesign centers, cloud-power platforms and fast-charging electronics
Market access gateQualified power-switch and module suppliers
Country Position in region What drives demand
California Buyer and qualification cluster California is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Pacific region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving California consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for California is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Pacific allocation.
Washington Buyer and qualification cluster Washington is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Pacific region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Washington consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Washington is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Pacific allocation.

Market instances

  • Pacific product qualification For the Pacific demand scenario, an engineering team can compare 100V GaN power-stage protection with a 650V discrete switch for a separate conversion rail. EPC reported 100V integrated-stage production in August 2026, while Renesas described 650V thermal packaging in September 2026; both are relevant technical benchmarks for Pacific qualification teams. These are manufacturer milestones, not a claimed regional unit shipment; the ~28% regional allocation is an estimated share of U.S. component purchases.
  • Pacific procurement economics A buyer evaluating a 2027 power-supply redesign may weigh device switching loss, 48V distribution, 800V bus conversion, qualification lead time and package thermal resistance. Vendor product catalogs show multiple voltage families, but invoice counts for the Pacific purchasing territory are not published by those announcements. The modeled ~28% allocation is a scenario for finished GaN power-device sales, and excludes RF-only components even when a distributor stocks both technologies.
In the full report: The detailed Pacific chapter evaluates procurement qualification, voltage classes, channel structure, application mix and the role of device reliability in 2026–2036 purchasing decisions. Regional allocations are modeled rather than manufacturer-audited and are kept separate from downstream inverter, charger and cloud-service revenue. Renesas announced 650V dual-side-cooled devices in September 2026 and a 100V family in October, highlighting how Pacific design programs can pursue both high-voltage rack distribution and low-voltage point-of-load conversion. The region does not manufacture all devices it purchases; imported packaged parts can still be consumed by a U.S. engineering program. The modeled regional share describes buyer demand rather than fabrication location.

South ~26% SHARE · 2026

How does South contribute to U.S. GaN power-device demand?

South accounts for an estimated ~26% of U.S. finished GaN power-conversion device value in 2026, with a modeled ~22.2% CAGR through 2036. The South has a broad mix of industrial and commercial customers, including power-supply engineering in Texas, distribution hubs across the Southeast and expanding computing infrastructure in Virginia. Demand includes 650V devices for AC-DC supplies, lower-voltage switches for 48V buses and protection-integrated stages for industrial motion. A regional purchase can be recorded through a distributor serving multiple states, so the estimated share is best understood as demand exposure rather than a verified state-by-state shipment register.

Market position~26% of 2026 U.S. revenue
Growth outlook~22.2% CAGR modeled
Demand profileEnergy conversion, industrial distribution and data-center expansion
Market access gateQualified power-switch and module suppliers
Country Position in region What drives demand
Texas Buyer and qualification cluster Texas is an illustrative buyer cluster within the South region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Texas consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Texas is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the South allocation.
Virginia Buyer and qualification cluster Virginia is an illustrative buyer cluster within the South region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Virginia consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Virginia is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the South allocation.

Market instances

  • South product qualification For the South demand scenario, an engineering team can compare 100V GaN power-stage protection with a 650V discrete switch for a separate conversion rail. EPC reported 100V integrated-stage production in August 2026, while Renesas described 650V thermal packaging in September 2026; both are relevant technical benchmarks for South qualification teams. These are manufacturer milestones, not a claimed regional unit shipment; the ~26% regional allocation is an estimated share of U.S. component purchases.
  • South procurement economics A buyer evaluating a 2027 power-supply redesign may weigh device switching loss, 48V distribution, 800V bus conversion, qualification lead time and package thermal resistance. Vendor product catalogs show multiple voltage families, but invoice counts for the South purchasing territory are not published by those announcements. The modeled ~26% allocation is a scenario for finished GaN power-device sales, and excludes RF-only components even when a distributor stocks both technologies.
In the full report: The detailed South chapter evaluates procurement qualification, voltage classes, channel structure, application mix and the role of device reliability in 2026–2036 purchasing decisions. Regional allocations are modeled rather than manufacturer-audited and are kept separate from downstream inverter, charger and cloud-service revenue. Texas Instruments publicized 800V data-center distribution work in May 2025 and a 65W self-biasing GaN charger reference in the same month. These projects show two distinct system scales that can stimulate Southern procurement: utility-facing infrastructure and compact consumer charging. They do not demonstrate that all reference designs have reached mass production, and the semiconductor portion remains a small fraction of complete power-system expenditure.

Northeast ~23% SHARE · 2026

How does Northeast contribute to U.S. GaN power-device demand?

Northeast accounts for an estimated ~23% of U.S. finished GaN power-conversion device value in 2026, with a modeled ~16.6% CAGR through 2036. Northeastern demand is diversified among industrial electronics, medical systems, computing infrastructure and specialty power supplies. The region has a high density of engineering organizations that test efficiency, electromagnetic interference and thermal performance before replacing a mature silicon design. For 650V devices, package insulation and transient behavior matter as much as nominal on-resistance; for 100V devices, gate control and protection dominate system-level qualification. These factors favor suppliers with application engineering resources and reliable distribution.

Market position~23% of 2026 U.S. revenue
Growth outlook~16.6% CAGR modeled
Demand profileEnterprise electronics, industrial design and regulated power systems
Market access gateQualified power-switch and module suppliers
Country Position in region What drives demand
New York Buyer and qualification cluster New York is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Northeast region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving New York consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for New York is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Northeast allocation.
Massachusetts Buyer and qualification cluster Massachusetts is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Northeast region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Massachusetts consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Massachusetts is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Northeast allocation.

Market instances

  • Northeast product qualification For the Northeast demand scenario, an engineering team can compare 100V GaN power-stage protection with a 650V discrete switch for a separate conversion rail. EPC reported 100V integrated-stage production in August 2026, while Renesas described 650V thermal packaging in September 2026; both are relevant technical benchmarks for Northeast qualification teams. These are manufacturer milestones, not a claimed regional unit shipment; the ~23% regional allocation is an estimated share of U.S. component purchases.
  • Northeast procurement economics A buyer evaluating a 2027 power-supply redesign may weigh device switching loss, 48V distribution, 800V bus conversion, qualification lead time and package thermal resistance. Vendor product catalogs show multiple voltage families, but invoice counts for the Northeast purchasing territory are not published by those announcements. The modeled ~23% allocation is a scenario for finished GaN power-device sales, and excludes RF-only components even when a distributor stocks both technologies.
In the full report: The detailed Northeast chapter evaluates procurement qualification, voltage classes, channel structure, application mix and the role of device reliability in 2026–2036 purchasing decisions. Regional allocations are modeled rather than manufacturer-audited and are kept separate from downstream inverter, charger and cloud-service revenue. Infineon demonstrated 800V-to-50V and 800V-to-12V intermediate-bus designs in March 2026, indicating the kind of architectural evaluation conducted by U.S. enterprise power teams. The modeled Northeast share does not claim a regional production census. It instead captures the relative concentration of buyers that value multi-year product availability, traceable device specifications and repeatable qualification over the lowest nominal unit price.

Midwest ~15% SHARE · 2026

How does Midwest contribute to U.S. GaN power-device demand?

Midwest accounts for an estimated ~15% of U.S. finished GaN power-conversion device value in 2026, with a modeled ~19.0% CAGR through 2036. Midwestern buyers are closely connected to automotive Tier-1 qualification and industrial motor control. GaN competes with silicon MOSFETs in lower-voltage stages and with SiC in some higher-voltage designs, but each technology has different loss, cost and thermal trade-offs. Vehicle power-electronics programs require a documented path from component stress testing to system safety, and that can delay a 2026 design selection until 2028 or later. Factory automation adds smaller, more fragmented purchases.

Market position~15% of 2026 U.S. revenue
Growth outlook~19.0% CAGR modeled
Demand profileAutomotive supply chains, industrial motors and factory equipment
Market access gateQualified power-switch and module suppliers
Country Position in region What drives demand
Michigan Buyer and qualification cluster Michigan is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Midwest region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Michigan consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Michigan is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Midwest allocation.
Illinois Buyer and qualification cluster Illinois is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Midwest region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Illinois consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Illinois is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Midwest allocation.

Market instances

  • Midwest product qualification For the Midwest demand scenario, an engineering team can compare 100V GaN power-stage protection with a 650V discrete switch for a separate conversion rail. EPC reported 100V integrated-stage production in August 2026, while Renesas described 650V thermal packaging in September 2026; both are relevant technical benchmarks for Midwest qualification teams. These are manufacturer milestones, not a claimed regional unit shipment; the ~15% regional allocation is an estimated share of U.S. component purchases.
  • Midwest procurement economics A buyer evaluating a 2027 power-supply redesign may weigh device switching loss, 48V distribution, 800V bus conversion, qualification lead time and package thermal resistance. Vendor product catalogs show multiple voltage families, but invoice counts for the Midwest purchasing territory are not published by those announcements. The modeled ~15% allocation is a scenario for finished GaN power-device sales, and excludes RF-only components even when a distributor stocks both technologies.
In the full report: The detailed Midwest chapter evaluates procurement qualification, voltage classes, channel structure, application mix and the role of device reliability in 2026–2036 purchasing decisions. Regional allocations are modeled rather than manufacturer-audited and are kept separate from downstream inverter, charger and cloud-service revenue. Navitas disclosed automotive qualification for high-power GaNSafe devices in April 2025, while EPC announced 100V integrated power stages for compact motion platforms in April 2026. Together these developments support automotive and automation opportunities without establishing a measured Midwestern market share. The modeled allocation captures the region’s industrial purchasing footprint while keeping complete traction inverters and finished robots outside the semiconductor revenue boundary.

Mountain ~8% SHARE · 2026

How does Mountain contribute to U.S. GaN power-device demand?

Mountain accounts for an estimated ~8% of U.S. finished GaN power-conversion device value in 2026, with a modeled ~21.4% CAGR through 2036. Mountain-state demand is smaller in absolute value but includes renewable-energy conversion, aerospace electronics, data-center construction and power-management distribution. The region can be important for qualification of robust components in high-temperature, high-altitude or remote applications. Buyers may choose 650V devices for compact AC-DC converters or lower-voltage stages for local battery systems, yet adoption depends on installer familiarity and supplier support. Modeled value should not be confused with the location of a wafer fabrication plant.

Market position~8% of 2026 U.S. revenue
Growth outlook~21.4% CAGR modeled
Demand profileRenewable-energy electronics, specialized equipment and distribution
Market access gateQualified power-switch and module suppliers
Country Position in region What drives demand
Arizona Buyer and qualification cluster Arizona is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Mountain region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Arizona consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Arizona is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Mountain allocation.
Colorado Buyer and qualification cluster Colorado is an illustrative buyer cluster within the Mountain region rather than a separate revenue estimate. Engineering teams serving Colorado consider 100V or 650V GaN devices against incumbent silicon solutions, assess electromagnetic compatibility and thermal margins, and qualify local distributors or direct vendors for long-term continuity. The relevant commercial event for Colorado is a packaged-device purchase; complete power converters, wafers and RF amplifiers remain outside the Mountain allocation.

Market instances

  • Mountain product qualification For the Mountain demand scenario, an engineering team can compare 100V GaN power-stage protection with a 650V discrete switch for a separate conversion rail. EPC reported 100V integrated-stage production in August 2026, while Renesas described 650V thermal packaging in September 2026; both are relevant technical benchmarks for Mountain qualification teams. These are manufacturer milestones, not a claimed regional unit shipment; the ~8% regional allocation is an estimated share of U.S. component purchases.
  • Mountain procurement economics A buyer evaluating a 2027 power-supply redesign may weigh device switching loss, 48V distribution, 800V bus conversion, qualification lead time and package thermal resistance. Vendor product catalogs show multiple voltage families, but invoice counts for the Mountain purchasing territory are not published by those announcements. The modeled ~8% allocation is a scenario for finished GaN power-device sales, and excludes RF-only components even when a distributor stocks both technologies.
In the full report: The detailed Mountain chapter evaluates procurement qualification, voltage classes, channel structure, application mix and the role of device reliability in 2026–2036 purchasing decisions. Regional allocations are modeled rather than manufacturer-audited and are kept separate from downstream inverter, charger and cloud-service revenue. Onsemi announced a 200mm GaN-on-silicon development agreement with GlobalFoundries in December 2025 and launched its GaNEXUS sampling portfolio in June 2026. Those milestones broaden supplier choice for U.S. customers, including Mountain-region engineers, but they do not establish a shipment count. Distribution access, reliability qualification and power-system integration remain more decisive than a single process-node announcement for many specialized buyers.

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Competitive Landscape

The competitive field spans established GaN power-device manufacturers, newly sampling entrants and legacy brands absorbed through acquisition. Direct-fit suppliers include Navitas, EPC, Renesas, Infineon, Texas Instruments and onsemi, while RF-focused companies from the broad publisher roster are adjacent rather than interchangeable merchant power-switch competitors. Ownership, device qualification and documented commercial power-conversion functions determine supplier placement within this landscape.

EPC offers enhancement-mode devices and integrated stages for lower-voltage applications, while Navitas markets protected GaNFast and GaNSafe power integrated circuits across charging and higher-power designs. Renesas gained the Transphorm SuperGaN portfolio in June 2024 and expanded both low-voltage and 650V families in 2026. Infineon completed the acquisition of GaN Systems in October 2023, adding a portfolio of conversion devices to its broader power business. These ownership changes alter the supplier count without creating new incremental end-market sales.

Onsemi’s GaNEXUS devices were sampling in June 2026 across 40V to 650V, and its development collaboration with GlobalFoundries targets 200mm GaN-on-silicon manufacturing. Sampling and process agreements are credible indicators of product roadmaps, but they are not equivalent to audited merchant shipments. Similarly, Texas Instruments offers GaN-enabled power management and reference architectures, yet companywide semiconductor revenue cannot be allocated wholesale to U.S. finished GaN switches.

MACOM, Qorvo and parts of Microchip’s GaN portfolio focus on RF power amplification. Their presence in a source company list does not make radar or telecom RF amplifier sales part of a conversion-switch market. Cree is a legacy corporate name associated with Wolfspeed, whose business includes silicon-carbide materials and devices; it should not be assumed to have independent current merchant GaN conversion-switch sales without product-level evidence. Competitive tiers therefore reflect direct product fit, not inferred company revenue shares.

Tier structure

Tier Companies Basis of competition
Tier 1 — direct fit Navitas Semiconductor; Efficient Power Conversion; Renesas Electronics; Infineon Technologies Published merchant GaN power switches or integrated stages with specific voltage ratings and commercial application documentation.
Tier 2 — emerging / diversified onsemi; Texas Instruments Sampling or mixed power-management portfolios with documented GaN conversion activity; shipment scale varies by product and date.
Adjacent / excluded Microchip RF; Qorvo RF; MACOM RF; legacy Cree/Wolfspeed RF amplifier catalogs, silicon-carbide portfolios or legacy brand references cannot establish independent finished GaN conversion revenue.

Key companies profiled

  • Navitas Semiconductor
  • Efficient Power Conversion (EPC)
  • Renesas Electronics (Transphorm)
  • Infineon Technologies (GaN Systems)
  • Texas Instruments
  • onsemi
  • Power Integrations
  • Innoscience
  • GlobalFoundries (foundry partner)
  • Microchip Technology (RF boundary)
  • MACOM Technology Solutions (RF boundary)
  • Qorvo (RF boundary)

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Production and Capacity

GaN power-device capacity depends on foundry wafer processes, packaging, electrical test and qualified design channels. The U.S. sales market should not be confused with domestic wafer output: suppliers may fabricate 200mm GaN-on-silicon wafers abroad, package devices in multiple locations and sell them into American conversion systems. Testing throughput, gate-drive compatibility and packaging yield can matter more than nominal wafer diameter when buyers select parts.

Onsemi and GlobalFoundries announced a collaboration in December 2025 for 200mm enhancement-mode GaN-on-silicon technology, initially targeting 650V lateral devices. The agreement is evidence of a manufacturing roadmap rather than confirmation of a completed U.S. shipment ramp. Device yields, defect control, wafer-level reliability and high-voltage packaging all determine whether a process can supply merchant components at competitive cost. The conversion market counts the finished device, not a separately sold substrate or unprocessed epitaxial wafer.

EPC reported mass production of its 100V integrated power-stage family in August 2026 after introducing the devices in April. This sequence matters because a production declaration is stronger evidence of availability than a product demonstration. By contrast, onsemi’s June 2026 GaNEXUS announcement described sampling across 40V to 650V, which supports design-in activity but not a quantified annual revenue run rate. Manufacturers often have several qualification phases between initial sample and stable high-volume delivery.

Navitas disclosed a strategic shift toward AI data centers, grid infrastructure and industrial electrification in its 2025 and 2026 financial releases. The company also sells SiC products, so its consolidated financial results cannot be treated as pure GaN power-device revenue. The value chain spans epi supply, front-end wafer processing, dicing, assembly, test and distribution, with different firms owning different steps. A factory-gate revenue model assigns the sale once when the eligible finished semiconductor enters the customer channel.

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Dynamics

Demand is led by denser AI-server power delivery, higher-frequency conversion in industrial drives and vehicle auxiliary systems, and maturing GaN qualification. Offsetting forces include silicon and SiC competition, qualification expense, supply-chain transition risk and uncertain conversion of announced reference designs into repeat component orders. Purchasing decisions depend on power-stage performance and reliability, not simply on announcements of new process technology or design partnerships.

MARKET DRIVERS

Drivers Impact Analysis

Market Drivers Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2027–2029 2030–2032 2033–2036
800V AI data-center conversion adoption High +6.10% High High High
Compact industrial motors and robotics High +4.80% High High Medium
Automotive and mobility power-stage qualification Medium-High +4.10% Medium High High
High-frequency charging and energy conversion Medium +3.70% High Medium Medium
GaN packaging and 200mm process scaling Low-Medium +2.80% Medium High High
Others (industrial distributors and specialist medical supplies) Low +1.50% Low Medium Medium

800V architectures expand GaN design opportunities

Renesas introduced a dual-side-cooled 650V device in September 2026 and Infineon described CoolGaN-based 800V intermediate-bus conversion in March. Both developments address power density and thermal constraints that become more important as AI racks move beyond conventional 48V distribution. They support demand for high-voltage conversion switches, but the market measures semiconductor orders, not the gross value of server racks or power shelves.

Robotics and factory motion require efficient switching

EPC’s April 2026 announcement described protected 100V integrated stages for compact motor drives, followed by a mass-production notice in August. These parts reduce the number of external gate-control and protection components required in multi-axis designs. Industrial purchasing remains fragmented across original equipment makers, specialist integrators and distributors, creating many small opportunities rather than one national order stream.

Automotive qualification creates long-duration sockets

Navitas announced GaNSafe qualification to automotive component standards in April 2025, supporting onboard charger and auxiliary conversion applications. Qualification does not guarantee that every platform will adopt GaN, but it can reduce a vehicle maker’s perceived reliability risk. Once a power semiconductor is selected for a production program, redesign costs and validation cycles can make the commercial socket durable.

Packaging and foundry choices improve power density

Onsemi’s December 2025 process collaboration and Renesas’ September 2026 thermal package announcement highlight different bottlenecks: economical wafer fabrication and heat removal from a finished switch. Successful scaling can broaden the viable operating envelope of GaN devices, yet yield, assembly cost and power-cycle robustness must be established before lower device prices translate into larger annual sales.

MARKET RESTRAINTS

Restraints Impact Analysis

Market Restraints Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2027–2029 2030–2032 2033–2036
Silicon and SiC substitution at competing voltages High -2.20% High High Medium
Qualification and thermal design expense Medium-High -1.40% High Medium Medium
Production ramp and sourcing uncertainty Medium -0.90% Medium Medium Low
Others (price pressure, long customer design cycles) Low -0.50% Medium Medium Low

Incumbent devices retain many established sockets

Silicon MOSFETs remain economical in numerous low-voltage designs, while SiC often suits higher-voltage or high-temperature applications. GaN offers switching advantages but cannot displace those devices without a favorable system-level cost comparison. Engineers must evaluate drivers, magnetics, electromagnetic interference and thermal interfaces; the smallest semiconductor package is not automatically the cheapest complete power stage.

Design validation delays commercial conversion

A GaN device can switch faster than its silicon alternative, yet that speed raises gate-layout sensitivity and electromagnetic compatibility challenges. Automotive and aerospace customers also require documentation, stress testing and predictable supply over many years. These burdens can postpone purchases even after a promising 2026 reference design, separating a technically credible product launch from a booked U.S. market transaction.

Announced manufacturing plans are not shipped capacity

A 200mm wafer collaboration, a product-sampling announcement and a qualified power-stage family represent different milestones. Production yields, assembly throughput and customer approval must align before the merchant supply chain delivers stable annual volumes. Buyers seeking dual-source security may slow adoption until competing parts are electrically and mechanically interchangeable, especially where qualification costs are high.

MARKET OPPORTUNITIES

Intermediate-bus conversion for AI infrastructure

High-voltage distribution creates new combinations of 650V front-end switches and 100V intermediate-bus stages. Suppliers that publish validated 800V-to-48V and 48V-to-low-voltage reference architectures can shorten customer design cycles, provided that the eligible GaN device is sold separately or carries a clearly attributable component value. System-level power boards and cloud computing services remain outside the revenue total.

Bidirectional conversion for chargers and energy storage

Navitas publicized production-released 650V bidirectional GaN integrated circuits in 2025 for charger and energy applications. Bidirectional topologies can reduce component count and enable energy to flow in both directions, but field adoption depends on protection, cost and regulatory qualification. This opportunity concerns semiconductor switches inside conversion equipment, not the sale price of a vehicle charger or solar installation.

Industrial motor stages with built-in protection

Integrated GaN stages can package high-speed switching and fault detection for robots, drones and automated equipment. EPC’s 100V products provide a direct illustration of this approach. Industrial customers may pay more for a protected integrated part if it reduces assembly time or system failures, making functionality and qualification more important than raw die area alone.

Broader supplier choice through diversified manufacturing

The combination of onsemi’s GaNEXUS sampling, its GlobalFoundries agreement, and existing merchant products from Renesas, Infineon and EPC increases the number of design options available to U.S. power engineers. Competitive supply can lower adoption risk, but no single supplier’s announced capacity should be extrapolated into a verified market-wide shipment share.

United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Supply Chain

The supply chain begins with GaN epitaxy and wafer fabrication, passes through device processing and packaging, and ends with qualified semiconductor sales to U.S. power-electronics buyers. Revenue is measured once at the finished device stage, even if a downstream integrator incorporates the same switch into a larger assembly. The model avoids counting separate wafer transactions and final equipment sales as additional device turnover.

MaterialsGaN-on-silicon epi and eligible substrate supply; these inputs are not counted again as finished device sales.
Device fabrication100V and 650V FET processing, electrical characterization and wafer-level reliability screening.
Assembly and testDiscrete packages, protected integrated stages, thermal interfaces and final qualification.
Customer channelPower-supply OEMs, automotive Tier-1 firms, industrial integrators and authorized distributors.

Upstream materials. Gallium nitride epitaxial structures are produced on engineered wafers, frequently using silicon as the underlying substrate for lateral power devices. The cost and yield of the epi process influence device pricing, but the sale of a merchant wafer is a separate upstream transaction. Onsemi’s announced 200mm GaN-on-silicon development work illustrates the importance of process compatibility and wafer scale without proving finished-device shipment volume.

Device manufacturing. Fabrication turns the epitaxial structure into transistors with defined breakdown voltage, gate characteristics and switching losses. The same foundry technology may support several power ratings, but each qualified device has its own reliability and package requirements. Manufacturers must balance on-resistance, gate charge and thermal resistance; optimizing one electrical parameter can raise manufacturing cost or complicate the system designer’s layout.

Distribution. Power-device distributors hold inventory, provide technical support and help buyers qualify alternatives across package footprints. Large server and automotive programs often negotiate directly with manufacturers, while smaller industrial orders flow through authorized channels. Counting a manufacturer shipment and the distributor resale as two market transactions would inflate factory-gate revenue, so the scenario assigns each eligible device only once.

Downstream use. A GaN switch may be installed in a 65W charger, a 3kW server supply, a 100V motor stage or an automotive DC-DC converter. The finished systems contain control silicon, magnetics, cooling and mechanical parts in addition to GaN. Their full selling prices cannot be used as a proxy for merchant GaN device revenue, and RF-only amplifier equipment is excluded altogether.

Recent Developments in the United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market

  • 6 October 2026 Launched
    Renesas expanded its GaN offering with 100V enhancement-mode FETs for AI data centers, robotics and industrial motor drives. The announcement demonstrates movement from its high-voltage Transphorm heritage into lower-voltage conversion stages. The new devices address different electrical sockets from 650V switches, and the launch supports product availability rather than a measured U.S. market share. Source
  • 30 September 2026 Announced
    Renesas presented a 650V, 20mΩ dual-side-cooled GaN FET in an 8-by-8-millimeter package for dense AI power conversion. Its thermal design responds to high-current power architectures where board space and cooling constrain adoption. The device specification is verifiable; annual U.S. sales or customer qualification volume is not supplied by the announcement. Source
  • 26 August 2026 Mass production
    EPC reported volume production of its 100V integrated GaN stages for motor drives, including robotics and compact battery-powered platforms. This is a stronger commercialization signal than sampling alone because the company identifies a production status. It does not specify a nationwide sales total, so regional and application shares remain explicitly modeled. Source
  • 9 June 2026 Sampling
    Onsemi introduced its GaNEXUS family covering 40V to 650V and said initial power devices were sampling. The launch broadens design choices for AI infrastructure, industrial automation and energy systems. Sampling should not be treated as a confirmed high-volume shipment ramp, particularly for every voltage and integrated-protection configuration announced. Source
  • 2 April 2026 Launched
    EPC introduced 100V protected integrated power stages targeting multi-axis motion, drones and robotic equipment. The family incorporates control and fault-handling functions that can simplify a power-stage bill of materials. The technical development is relevant to industrial GaN adoption, while complete motors and robots remain excluded from semiconductor factory-gate revenue. Source
  • 17 March 2026 Demonstrated
    Infineon described 800V intermediate-bus converter reference designs built around its 650V CoolGaN switches, including routes to 50V and 12V rails. The demonstrations connect high-voltage rack distribution with power-device selection. A reference design is an engineering platform rather than proof that the complete system has entered mass commercial deployment. Source
  • 18 December 2025 Agreed
    Onsemi and GlobalFoundries announced a 200mm GaN-on-silicon development collaboration initially targeting 650V devices for AI, automotive and industrial applications. The manufacturing partnership could improve future sourcing flexibility and wafer economics. It remains a development milestone, and wafer output must not be counted as finished packaged-device sales. Source
  • 15 April 2025 Qualified
    Navitas announced automotive qualification of high-power GaNSafe ICs against applicable component stress standards and described its field-reliability experience. Automotive qualification can support onboard-charger and auxiliary converter design-ins, but it is not a universal vehicle-platform approval. Device sales occur only when customers purchase qualified components for production or engineering programs. Source

REPORT SCOPE & SEGMENTATION

Attribute Details
Study Period 2021–2036
Base Year 2026
Estimated Year 2027
Forecast Period 2026–2036
Historical Period 2021–2025
Market Size 2026 USD 634.76 million
Market Size 2027 USD 748.92 million
Market Size 2036 USD 3,317.76 million
Growth Rate CAGR of 18.0% over 2026–2036
Currency USD million, finished semiconductor factory-gate value
Geographic boundary U.S. buyer market only; 50 states and District of Columbia; territories excluded
By Type Power Device; RF Power Device (publisher-listed but excluded from conversion boundary)
By Application Telecommunications; Automotive; Industrial; Medical; Military, Defense & Aerospace; Others
By Voltage Below 100V; 100–199V; 200–649V; 650V and above
By Product Format Discrete FETs; Integrated GaN Power Stages; GaN Power Modules
By Buyer Channel Power-supply OEMs; Automotive Tier-1s; Industrial integrators; Distribution and engineering
By Region U.S. subregions only. Every state and DC assigned exactly once; these allocations are modeled demand shares, not audited sales.
PacificCalifornia, Oregon, Washington, Alaska and Hawaii
SouthU.S. Census South states and District of Columbia
NortheastNew England and Middle Atlantic states
MidwestEast North Central and West North Central states
MountainArizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming
Key Companies Profiled Navitas Semiconductor; Efficient Power Conversion; Renesas Electronics; Infineon Technologies; Texas Instruments; onsemi; Power Integrations; Innoscience; GlobalFoundries; Microchip Technology; MACOM; Qorvo
Customization Scope Available extensions include application-specific voltage splits, distributor qualification evidence, U.S. subregional purchasing scenarios and reconciliation of overlapping GaN market titles. RF-only GaN, upstream materials, complete converters and silicon/SiC devices remain outside the finished power-device boundary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the size of the United States gallium nitride power device market in 2026?

The modeled U.S. market is USD 634.76 million in 2026 for finished GaN switching devices and integrated power stages sold for conversion applications. The revenue boundary excludes RF-only amplifiers, GaN substrates and complete chargers or power shelves. The figure follows a rebasing of the 2024 and 2030 publisher endpoints rather than a fresh manufacturer-audited shipment census.

How large could the U.S. GaN power-device market become by 2036?

The endpoint scenario is USD 3,317.76 million by 2036, corresponding to a 18.0% annualized rate from 2026. This is a six-year extension beyond the source forecast horizon, not an independently verified capacity plan. The number should be used as a scenario for semiconductor components rather than combined with the overlapping U.S. GaN report or global wide-bandgap device totals.

What is the largest modeled U.S. subregion?

Pacific states lead with an estimated ~28% of 2026 finished-device revenue, reflecting engineering and purchasing exposure in cloud-power, electronics and industrial systems. The South follows at ~26%, the Northeast at ~23%, the Midwest at ~15% and Mountain states at ~8%. These are nonoverlapping modeled shares of U.S. buyer demand rather than audited factory locations or state invoice records.

Does the market include GaN RF power amplifiers?

No. The conversion-device boundary covers semiconductor switches that control energy flow in power supplies and converters. RF amplifiers handle telecommunications or radar signals and belong to a different market even though both may use GaN technology. The original source lists RF Power Device as a type, so the report explicitly records that taxonomy conflict rather than silently mixing radio and conversion sales.

Which application groups drive GaN device demand?

Industrial power and the residual category of charging, data centers and energy each represent an estimated ~24% of 2026 device value. Telecom conversion is modeled at ~23%, automotive at ~18%, defense and aerospace at ~7%, and medical at ~4%. Application allocations describe the final conversion socket of a finished semiconductor, not the sales value of downstream equipment.

Which voltage ratings are commercially important?

Devices rated 650V and above lead the modeled voltage axis at ~52% of 2026 revenue because AC-DC conversion and high-voltage intermediate buses create valuable power-switch sockets. Lower-voltage GaN is also important for 48V distribution, motor drives and compact point-of-load conversion. The appropriate rating depends on transient margin, topology, packaging and system qualification rather than voltage alone.

Who are the principal GaN power-device manufacturers?

Navitas, Efficient Power Conversion, Renesas and Infineon have direct published product evidence for power-conversion devices. Texas Instruments supplies GaN-enabled power-management solutions, while onsemi announced sampling of its GaNEXUS family in 2026. GaN Systems is part of Infineon and Transphorm part of Renesas; they should not be counted as independent additional competitors after their acquisitions.

What is the role of 200mm GaN-on-silicon manufacturing?

A 200mm process can offer scaling and cost opportunities if device yield, epitaxy quality and qualification support repeatable production. Onsemi and GlobalFoundries announced development work on this route in December 2025. A wafer-process collaboration is not itself a finished-device shipment, and an upstream wafer sale must not be added to the value of the packaged semiconductor derived from it.

How do AI data centers affect the market?

Higher rack power encourages conversion architectures using 800V distribution, 650V high-voltage switches and 100V intermediate stages. Renesas and Infineon announced relevant devices or reference designs in 2026, while EPC addressed lower-voltage power stages. The opportunity is the semiconductor content of those systems, not the full value of a server, rack power shelf or cloud service.

Why should the two U.S. GaN forecasts not be added?

Two report titles describe essentially the same finished GaN power-conversion device market but publish different 2024 and 2030 revenue anchors. One scenario begins at USD 456 million in 2024, while the overlapping title begins at USD 567 million. They are alternative estimates of overlapping revenue, not separate product categories. Adding them would double count semiconductor sales and misstate U.S. market scale.

Research Sources & Evidence Base

View research sources used for this overview
  1. Renesas. 100V GaN FET family, 6 October 2026 low-voltage GaN power transistors for AI and robotics.
  2. Renesas. 650V dual-side-cooled GaN, 30 September 2026 high-density conversion device package.
  3. Renesas. Gen IV Plus 650V FETs, 1 July 2025 power devices for AI and industrial conversion.
  4. Renesas. Transphorm acquisition, 20 June 2024 closing confirms legacy brand consolidation.
  5. Infineon. GaN Systems acquisition, 24 October 2023 closing establishes corporate ownership.
  6. Infineon. 800V CoolGaN reference designs, 17 March 2026 intermediate-bus conversion architectures.
  7. onsemi. GaNEXUS launch, 9 June 2026 device sampling across 40V to 650V.
  8. onsemi. GlobalFoundries collaboration, 18 December 2025 200mm GaN-on-silicon manufacturing development.
  9. EPC. 100V integrated stages, 2 April 2026 motor-drive GaN stage product announcement.
  10. EPC. GaN stage mass production, 26 August 2026 production status for 100V integrated stages.
  11. Navitas. 2025 results and GaN roadmap, 24 February 2026 corporate product and 650V sampling context.
  12. Navitas. 2026 first-quarter results, 5 May 2026 power-conversion application and technology updates.
  13. Navitas. Automotive GaNSafe qualification, 15 April 2025 automotive device reliability and qualification.
  14. Navitas. Bidirectional 650V ICs, 22 April 2025 production-released conversion technology.
  15. Texas Instruments. GaN charging reference, 6 May 2025 65W self-biasing GaN flyback demonstration.
  16. Texas Instruments. 800V data-center collaboration, 23 May 2025 high-voltage distribution architecture context.
  17. Microchip. GaN RF portfolio, RF amplifier evidence establishes an excluded product boundary.
United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market

Get Sample Report PDF for Exclusive Insights

Report Sample Includes

  • Table of Contents
  • List of Tables & Figures
  • Charts, Research Methodology, and more...
PDF Icon Download Sample Report PDF

Download Sample Report

Table of Content

1 STUDY COVERAGE

1.1 Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction

1.2 Market by Type

1.2.1 United Statesn Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2019 VS 2023 VS 2030
1.2.2 Power Device
1.2.3 RF Power Device

1.3 Market by Application

1.3.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2019 VS 2023 VS 2030
1.3.2    Telecommunications
1.3.3    Automotive
1.3.4    Industrial
1.3.5    Medical
1.3.6    Military, Defense & Aerospace
1.3.7    Others
1.4 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2026-2034
1.5 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Hydrocephalus Shunts Revenue Estimates and Forecasts 2026-2034
1.6 Study Objectives
1.7 Years Considered

2 COMPETITION BY MANUFACTURERS

2.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales by Manufacturers
2.1.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
2.1.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Market Share by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
2.1.3 Top Largest Manufacturers of Gallium Nitride Power Device in 2023 in United States
2.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue by Manufacturers
2.2.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
2.2.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
2.2.3 United States Top Companies by Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue in 2023
2.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Price by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
2.4 Analysis of Competitive Landscape
2.4.1 Manufacturers Market Concentration Ratio (CR3 and HHI)
2.4.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
2.4.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Manufacturers Geographical Distribution
2.5 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans

3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device MARKET SIZE BY REGION

3.1 Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Size by Region: 2026-2034
3.1.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales by Region: 2019-2024
3.1.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Forecast by Region (2025-2030)
3.1.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue by Region: 2019-2024
3.1.4 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue Forecast by Region (2025-2030)

4 MARKET SIZE BY TYPE

4.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales by Type
4.1.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Historical Sales by Type (2019-2024)
4.1.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Forecasted Sales by Type (2025-2030)
4.1.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Market Share by Type (2026-2034)
4.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue by Type
4.2.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Historical Revenue by Type (2019-2024)
4.2.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Forecasted Revenue by Type (2025-2030)
4.2.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue Market Share by Type (2026-2034)
4.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price by Type
4.3.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price by Type (2019-2024)
4.3.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price Forecast by Type (2025-2030)

5 MARKET SIZE BY APPLICATION

5.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales by Application
5.1.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Historical Sales by Application (2019-2024)
5.1.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Forecasted Sales by Application (2025-2030)
5.1.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Market Share by Application (2026-2034)
5.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue by Application
5.2.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Historical Revenue by Application (2019-2024)
5.2.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Forecasted Revenue by Application (2025-2030)
5.2.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Revenue Market Share by Application (2026-2034)
5.3 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price by Application
5.3.1 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price by Application (2019-2024)
5.3.2 United States Gallium Nitride Power Device Price Forecast by Application (2025-2030)

6.    CORPORATE PROFILE

6.1 Navitas Semiconductor
6.1.1 Navitas Semiconductor Corporation Information
6.1.2 Navitas Semiconductor Overview
6.1.3 Navitas Semiconductor in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.1.4 Navitas Semiconductor Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.1.5 Navitas Semiconductor Recent Developments

6.2 Cree, Inc.
6.2.1 Cree, Inc. Corporation Information
6.2.2 Cree, Inc. Overview
6.2.3 Cree, Inc. in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.2.4 Cree, Inc. Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.2.5 Cree, Inc. Recent Developments

6.3 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC)
6.3.1 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC) Corporation Information
6.3.2 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC) Overview
6.3.3 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC) in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.3.4 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC) Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.3.5 Efficient Power Conversion (EPC) Recent Developments

6.4 GaN Systems
6.4.1 GaN Systems Corporation Information
6.4.2 GaN Systems Overview
6.4.3 GaN Systems in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.4.4 GaN Systems Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.4.5 GaN Systems Recent Developments

6.5 Texas Instruments
6.5.1 Texas Instruments Corporation Information
6.5.2 Texas Instruments Overview
6.5.3 Texas Instruments in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.5.4 Texas Instruments Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.5.5 Texas Instruments Recent Developments

6.6 Analog Devices
6.6.1 Analog Devices Corporation Information
6.6.2 Analog Devices Overview
6.6.3 Analog Devices in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.6.4 Analog Devices Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.6.5 Analog Devices Recent Developments

6.7 Macom Technology Solutions
6.7.1 Macom Technology Solutions Corporation Information
6.7.2 Macom Technology Solutions Overview
6.7.3 Macom Technology Solutions in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.7.4 Macom Technology Solutions Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.7.5 Macom Technology Solutions Recent Developments

6.8 Qorvo
6.8.1 Qorvo Corporation Information
6.8.2 Qorvo Overview
6.8.3 Qorvo in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.8.4 Qorvo Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.8.5 Qorvo Recent Developments

6.9 Microchip Technology
6.9.1 Microchip Technology Corporation Information
6.9.2 Microchip Technology Overview
6.9.3 Microchip Technology in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.9.4Microchip Technology Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.9.5 Microchip Technology Recent Developments

6.10 ON Semiconductor
6.10.1 ON Semiconductor Corporation Information
6.10.2 ON Semiconductor Overview
6.10.3 ON Semiconductor in United States: Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales, Price, Revenue and Gross Margin (2019-2024)
6.10.4 ON Semiconductor Gallium Nitride Power Device Product Introduction
6.10.5 ON Semiconductor Recent Developments

7 INDUSTRY CHAIN AND SALES CHANNELS ANALYSIS

7.1 Gallium Nitride Power Device Industry Chain Analysis
7.2 Gallium Nitride Power Device Key Raw Materials
7.2.1 Key Raw Materials
7.2.2 Raw Materials Key Suppliers
7.3 Gallium Nitride Power Device Production Mode & Process
7.4 Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales and Marketing
7.4.1 Gallium Nitride Power Device Sales Channels
7.4.2 Gallium Nitride Power Device Distributors
7.5 Gallium Nitride Power Device Customers

8 Gallium Nitride Power Device MARKET DYNAMICS

8.1.1 Gallium Nitride Power Device Industry Trends
8.1.2 Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Drivers
8.1.3 Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Challenges
8.1.4 Gallium Nitride Power Device Market Restraints

9 KEY FINDINGS IN THE United States Gallium Nitride Power Device STUDY

10 APPENDIX

10.1 Research Methodology
10.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
10.1.2 Data Source
10.2 Author Details
10.3 Disclaimer