SEMICONDUCTOR INSIGHT
MARKET RESEARCH REPORT

Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market

2026 to 2034
MARKET INTELLIGENCE
ACROSS KEY REGIONS
2026 EDITION
POWER ELECTRONICS Semiconductor Market Research

Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market

Size, Trends, Business Strategies 2026-2034

◷
UPDATED 29 October 2026
▤
REPORT LENGTH Detailed Report
▣
REPORT CODE a4c596015f6d
▯
FORMATS PDF

SiC polishing consumables market was valued at USD 104.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 593.9 million by 2034, representing a CAGR of 21.3% from 2025 to 2034. Consumables are used in the abrasive, chemical and hybrid finishing steps that turn hard, brittle silicon carbide crystals into semiconductor-grade surfaces; Asia-Pacific held the largest estimated revenue share in 2025 at ~50%.

Get the sample PDF with study scope, segmentation and methodology details.

Key Statistics

2025 Market Size
USD 104.5 million
2034 Projected Size
USD 593.9 million
CAGR (2025–2034)
21.3%
Largest Market in 2025
Asia-Pacific (~50%)

Key Takeaways

  • Market trajectory: Global sales of wafer polishing consumables used on silicon carbide substrates reached USD 104.5 million in 2025 and are projected to attain USD 593.9 million by 2034, equivalent to 21.3% compound growth across the nine-year interval.
  • 2026 transition: The 2026 market estimate is USD 126.7 million; qualification of 200 mm wafer finishing processes supports new slurry formulations, precision pads and tighter controls over scratches, roughness and thickness variation.
  • Product mix: SiC CMP slurry accounts for an estimated ~67% of 2025 sales, while polishing and lapping pads contribute ~33%; the two products are purchased together but differ in replacement cadence and formulation requirements.
  • Wafer diameter: Six-inch SiC wafers represent the largest application at ~55% of consumables demand, ahead of eight-inch wafers at ~25% and four-inch substrates at ~20%, with the 200 mm transition lifting the newer diameter class.
  • Regional position: Asia-Pacific leads with ~50% of revenue, followed by North America at ~26%, Europe at ~17%, South America at ~4% and the Middle East and Africa at ~3%, reflecting differences in substrate fabrication and supply-chain location.

Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Overview

SiC polishing consumables market was valued at USD 104.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 593.9 million by 2034, representing a CAGR of 21.3% from 2025 to 2034. Consumables are used in the abrasive, chemical and hybrid finishing steps that turn hard, brittle silicon carbide crystals into semiconductor-grade surfaces; Asia-Pacific held the largest estimated revenue share in 2025 at ~50%.

Base year: 2025 · Estimate year: 2026 · Forecast period: 2025–2034 · Historical reference: 2023–2024 · Values in USD million

Silicon carbide is unusually demanding to finish because the substrate combines high hardness with a chemically resistant surface. Wafer makers therefore use several operations rather than a single polish: rough flattening, controlled material removal, damage reduction and final chemical-mechanical polishing. Slurry chemistry and pad construction influence how much material is removed per hour, whether deep scratches survive, and whether the wafer is sufficiently flat for subsequent epitaxy. Revenue arises from repeat purchases of those consumables, not from the value of the wafer itself.

The economics of polishing depend on yield as much as throughput. An aggressive abrasive can remove subsurface damage quickly but may create defects that later reduce device yield, whereas a gentler finishing step can consume more machine time. Saint-Gobain describes abrasive-free permanganate chemistry for its ClasSiC 2000 family, while Entegris offers dedicated formulations for both batch and single-wafer processing. Such product distinctions explain why fabs qualify several chemical and pad combinations rather than selecting solely on slurry price per litre.

The transition from 150 mm to 200 mm substrates changes the operating envelope of a polishing line. Larger disks increase the surface area processed per wafer and place more emphasis on uniform pressure, slurry delivery and edge performance. A process that achieves acceptable roughness on a 6-inch substrate may require fresh pad conditioning and chemistry tuning at 8 inches. Infineon announced initial products from its 200 mm SiC production in Villach during February 2025, showing that larger-diameter material is entering commercial device workflows rather than remaining only a laboratory demonstration.

Demand is also linked to the number of polishing passes and to how frequently a fab changes pads or replenishes slurry. Higher wafer starts raise liquid consumption, but a process improvement that increases removal rate can reduce chemistry per unit of output. Suppliers therefore sell on total cost of ownership, measured through usable wafers, rework rates, pad lifetime, slurry stability and contamination control. This creates a market where technical support and qualification data can be as important as factory scale.

The commercial boundary includes silicon carbide CMP slurry, associated polishing pads and specified lapping-pad consumables used on 4-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch SiC semiconductor wafers. It excludes grinding and polishing machines, complete bare substrates, finished power MOSFETs, and CMP formulations sold only for conventional silicon or metal interconnects. Within this boundary, the model separates a mature six-inch installed base from the faster-growing eight-inch process migration, while recognizing that specialty four-inch lines remain operational.

Segment Analysis: By Type

By product type, the market contains SiC CMP Slurry and SiC CMP Pads. Slurry holds an estimated ~67% of 2025 value and grows at ~21.8% annually in the private allocation, whereas pads hold ~33% and expand at ~20.3%. Slurry demand responds to the quantity of wafers and number of finishing passes; pad purchases depend more strongly on wear, conditioning practices and the abrasive system used.

Type Function Market position
SiC CMP Slurry Chemical-mechanical polishing liquids combine reactive ingredients with abrasive or abrasive-free mechanisms to remove material from hard SiC surfaces. Process engineers choose chemistry by required removal rate, target roughness, particle contamination, shelf stability and compatibility with a specific pad. Entegris markets separate batch and single-wafer formulations, while Saint-Gobain offers a permanganate-based option that uses chemical modification rather than suspended abrasive particles. Largest type, ~67% of 2025 revenue; modeled growth ~21.8%. Slurry is replenished continuously and can require multiple recipes across rough, intermediate and final steps. The category benefits from 8-inch substrate adoption, where uniform distribution and defect suppression carry greater economic value. Premium formulations compete on process yield and removal consistency rather than only on price per kilogram, and customers usually validate them over many wafer lots.
SiC CMP Pads Polishing pads transmit pressure, manage contact mechanics and carry slurry or embedded abrasive against the wafer surface. Pad selection varies between rough lapping, pre-CMP damage removal and final planarization, with conditioning and backing construction affecting contact uniformity. Fujibo NEXTILE T-series embeds diamond grains into pads for hard materials, whereas other pad families rely on liquid abrasives and controlled polymer surface textures. Estimated ~33% share with ~20.3% modeled growth. Pads are replaced after wear, glazing, edge nonuniformity or a change in process recipe, so purchases are tied to equipment utilization and operating discipline. Suppliers gain position by documenting scratch reduction and predictable lifetime. A pad that lasts longer may lower unit consumption yet still command a higher selling price when it improves good-wafer output.

Process selection: removal rate, finish and wear

A polishing consumable is not interchangeable across all steps. Rough lapping emphasizes controlled stock removal, intermediate polishing reduces subsurface damage, and final CMP aims for a surface suitable for epitaxial deposition. Entegris differentiates SiC slurry products by batch or single-wafer operation, and Saint-Gobain distinguishes abrasive-free chemistry from nano-alumina-containing formulations. The process sequence, rather than a single universal recipe, determines how the ~67% slurry and ~33% pad shares translate into purchasing contracts.

The transition to 200 mm processing introduces a second design challenge: maintaining uniform polishing across a larger disk while avoiding edge exclusion losses. Slurry distribution, pad compressibility and platen conditions interact with wafer bow and thickness variation. Commercial evaluations therefore combine removal-rate tests with scratch inspection, total thickness variation and post-polish cleanliness. A consumable that shortens one process step but increases downstream rework may lose a supply award despite a lower nominal purchase price.

Segment Analysis: By Application

The application axis follows the diameter of the SiC wafer: 4 Inch SiC Wafer, 6 Inch SiC Wafer and 8 Inch SiC Wafer. Six-inch processing leads with an estimated ~55% share in 2025, eight-inch contributes ~25% and four-inch accounts for ~20%. Modeled annual growth is strongest in 8-inch polishing at ~23.5%, followed by 6-inch at ~20.9% and 4-inch at ~19.3%.

Application Demand characteristics
4 Inch SiC Wafer Estimated ~20% of 2025 sales; modeled ~19.3% CAGR. Four-inch wafers remain relevant in legacy power-device lines, research environments and specialized applications where qualification of existing equipment outweighs the economic benefits of a diameter conversion. Their smaller surface area allows mature pad geometries and established polishing recipes, but lower volumes limit supplier incentives to create new dedicated formulations. Replacement demand follows continuing wafer starts rather than new factory announcements.
6 Inch SiC Wafer Largest application, ~55% of value; modeled ~20.9% CAGR. The 150 mm format supports a substantial installed base of substrate production and device fabrication, generating recurring demand for CMP slurry, pre-polish pads and final finishing media. Buyers optimize removal rate, subsurface damage and total thickness variation across established tools. Suppliers with validated batch and single-wafer chemistry can defend accounts through repeatable performance and technical service.
8 Inch SiC Wafer Estimated ~25% share; fastest modeled growth ~23.5%. The 200 mm format offers more die area per wafer but places stricter demands on polishing uniformity, edge control and low-defect finishing. Device manufacturers are expanding qualification of 200 mm materials, including Infineon production and Wolfspeed substrate offerings. Consumables suppliers must adapt pads, chemistry and conditioning routines, creating premium sales opportunities before larger-diameter processing becomes fully standardized.

The 4-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch groups describe the size of the wafer being finished, not three different chemical products. A single supplier may sell several slurry grades across all three diameters, but the recipe and pad qualification can differ substantially. The 6-inch installed base creates dependable replenishment demand today, while 8-inch process transfer offers more scope for newly designed chemistry and application engineering. Four-inch polishing continues where specialized device requirements make conversion uneconomic.

Larger wafer formats alter commercial negotiations because a polishing defect can affect a greater number of potential chips on one substrate. Purchasing teams therefore compare consumables by defect density, surface roughness, usable area and repeatability across production lots. An increase in price per litre can be accepted if a formulation reduces scrap or shortens a finishing step. Conversely, a pad with low upfront cost may be rejected when frequent conditioning reduces throughput or changes the wafer profile.

Regional Analysis

Asia-Pacific is the leading SiC polishing consumables region at an estimated ~50% of 2025 sales, reflecting the concentration of wafer processing and material supply chains in East Asia. North America contributes ~26%, Europe ~17%, South America ~4%, and the Middle East and Africa ~3%. The regional pattern is influenced by where substrates are actually finished rather than by the location of final electric-vehicle sales.

Where are SiC polishing consumables purchased and qualified?

Polishing consumables follow wafer finishing operations, which can be geographically separate from device assembly or vehicle production. Asia-Pacific has broad materials and specialty-chemical capability, while the United States combines domestic substrate programs with slurry suppliers and technical support. European demand is tied to automotive-grade power semiconductor supply chains and process qualification at device makers. Smaller markets participate through specialty polishing, laboratory work and import distribution, rather than through large clusters of SiC crystal growth.

The private regional allocation assigns ~50% to Asia-Pacific, ~26% to North America, ~17% to Europe, ~4% to South America and ~3% to the Middle East and Africa. These are estimates of consumables revenue, not published regional totals for wafer substrates. Growth differs by regional investment timing: Asia-Pacific has modeled ~22.6% annual expansion, North America ~19.2%, Europe ~20.2%, South America ~21.6% and the Middle East and Africa ~20.3%.

Region Position Growth outlook Demand profile What decides supplier selection
Asia-Pacific Largest (~50%) Fastest (~22.6% CAGR) Wafer production and local pad chemistry High-volume qualification, defect performance and reliable local technical support
North America Second (~26%) Established (~19.2% CAGR) Substrate finishing and advanced materials Process documentation, purity controls and continuity of supply
Europe Third (~17%) Technology-led (~20.2% CAGR) Automotive-grade SiC process transfers Yield consistency, traceability and supplier co-development
South America Smaller (~4%) Developing (~21.6% CAGR) Specialty polishing and imported media Distributor access, price stability and qualified process support
Middle East & Africa Emerging (~3%) Selective (~20.3% CAGR) Pilot production and research activities Training, equipment compatibility and low-volume availability

Asia-Pacific LARGEST · ~50% SHARE · ~22.6% CAGR

Why does Asia-Pacific account for the largest SiC polishing market?

Asia-Pacific represents an estimated ~50% of polishing consumables revenue because it combines wafer fabrication, specialty-chemical manufacturing and precision-pad development. Japan hosts established polishing suppliers such as Fujibo and Fujimi, while China has multiple domestic polishing-material participants and growing substrate processing operations. South Korea and Taiwan contribute semiconductor process engineering capabilities, and the expansion of 150 mm and 200 mm production raises the importance of reliable local consumables delivery.

Market positionLargest (~50% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~22.6% CAGR
Demand profile6-inch and 8-inch process mix
Market access gateLocal chemistry and pad qualification
Country Position in region What drives demand
China Large-scale substrate processing Chinese SiC materials producers operate across crystal growth, slicing, lapping and wafer finishing, creating demand for polishing pads and slurry in several successive process steps. Domestic suppliers such as Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology and Beijing Grish Hitech participate in the broader consumables ecosystem, although supplier participation does not establish a revenue share. Local availability and cost per usable 150 mm or 200 mm wafer are central purchasing criteria.
Japan High-specification consumables Japan has a concentrated technical supply base for precision pads and advanced abrasive chemistry. Fujibo documents NEXTILE diamond-embedded lapping pads for hard materials including SiC, and Fujimi markets formulations for high-volume wafer polishing. Customers emphasize scratch control, uniformity and process stability, supporting long qualification cycles and relatively sticky supplier relationships even when larger overseas factories compete on price.
South Korea and Taiwan Process engineering centers South Korean and Taiwanese semiconductor ecosystems have extensive experience with CMP process control, contamination prevention and high-purity chemical logistics. Their SiC polishing demand is more selective than conventional silicon CMP because substrate finishing may be performed elsewhere in the supply chain. Nonetheless, engineering services, specialty chemicals and local device-development programs support purchases of qualified slurry and pad materials.

Market instances

  • Fujibo specifies diamond grain sizes for hard-material lapping. Fujibo describes its NEXTILE T-series as a pad with embedded diamond abrasive grains of about 4 micrometres or 9 micrometres, intended for difficult-to-machine materials including silicon carbide. The product demonstrates how pad construction can replace some liquid abrasive consumption in an early finishing step. It also highlights why slurry and pad demand do not rise in exact proportion as customers optimize their polishing sequences.
  • Japanese slurry suppliers target high-volume SiC finishing. Fujimi identified its COMPOL 202 SC and DSC 0902 products for high-volume manufacturing of SiC wafers in a February 2019 announcement. The commercial relevance is a long-standing process-chemistry base that can support later 6-inch and 8-inch qualification work. The products illustrate established supply capability, not a public measure of the Japanese market size or the share of any single manufacturer.
In the full report: Country-level substrate finishing and consumables sales for China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and other Asia-Pacific markets, separated by pad and slurry type and 4-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch wafer diameter.

North America SECOND · ~26% SHARE · ~19.2% CAGR

How does North America support SiC wafer finishing?

North America contributes an estimated ~26% of 2025 consumables revenue, supported by US substrate manufacturers, polishing chemistry specialists and technical qualification centers. The region has an established materials ecosystem but remains exposed to international sources for selected abrasives and specialty pad components. Entegris supplies dedicated SiC slurry products, and Wolfspeed continues to develop 200 mm substrate offerings, making process integration and defect control commercially important to the domestic value chain.

Market positionSecond (~26% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~19.2% CAGR
Demand profileUS substrate and chemistry cluster
Market access gateQuality documentation and supply assurance
Country Position in region What drives demand
United States Primary demand and supplier base US substrate operations require finishing steps that control wafer flatness, surface defects and contamination before device fabrication. Entegris lists SiC slurry options for batch and single-wafer polishing, and Engis provides a portfolio of wafer finishing products. Buyers prioritize process support, purity traceability and qualification records because a consumables substitution can affect multiple downstream steps and device yields.
Canada Specialty engineering demand Canadian purchases are more likely to be associated with university research, specialty materials development and imported polishing systems than with the largest industrial SiC wafer finishing clusters. Customers often require smaller chemistry volumes and flexible pad dimensions rather than continuous high-throughput deliveries. Technical distributors and regional laboratory suppliers therefore play a greater role in service, documentation and compatible handling practices.
Mexico Manufacturing-adjacent opportunity Mexico is important to North American electronics manufacturing but has a more limited publicly documented footprint in commercial SiC substrate polishing. Opportunities arise through precision manufacturing services, laboratory processing and suppliers supporting cross-border electronics production. Consumables purchasing is likely to be project-driven, with import lead times, hazardous-chemical handling and access to specialist process advice influencing qualification decisions.

Market instances

  • Entegris offers dedicated SiC polishing chemistries. Entegris identifies silicon carbide slurry families intended for batch and single-wafer CMP, with product specifications covering distinct removal-rate ranges and wafer sizes. That specialization matters because the surface finish and throughput required for an 8-inch wafer can differ from a 6-inch line. The commercial implication is recurring demand for qualified formulations and customer support rather than a commodity abrasive purchased only by weight.
  • Wolfspeed released a premium 200 mm substrate offering in September 2026. Wolfspeed announced commercial availability of a premium n-type 200 mm SiC substrate on 27 September 2026, emphasizing lower defect levels and improved wafer-shape stability. The announcement concerns substrate materials, not polishing slurry revenue, but it indicates the quality benchmarks that upstream finishing processes must meet. Suppliers of consumables can respond with more controlled pad contact and final-polish chemistries.
In the full report: United States, Canada and Mexico market assessment by polishing chemistry, pad consumable and wafer diameter, with separate tracking of substrate plant qualification and technical-distribution channels.

Europe THIRD · ~17% SHARE · ~20.2% CAGR

What drives European SiC polishing material demand?

Europe holds an estimated ~17% of global SiC polishing consumables revenue and is shaped by automotive power-device qualification, specialized material development and high-quality semiconductor processing. Austria and Germany provide important downstream manufacturing and engineering demand, while French industrial materials suppliers contribute polishing chemistry. European purchasers often emphasize traceability, low defectivity and long-term supplier relationships because a process change can require renewed automotive quality validation.

Market positionThird (~17% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~20.2% CAGR
Demand profileAutomotive-grade process qualification
Market access gateEuropean materials and device ecosystem
Country Position in region What drives demand
Austria 200 mm device processing Infineon stated in February 2025 that its Villach site had produced initial power semiconductor products using 200 mm SiC wafers. Device fabrication is distinct from substrate polishing, but the transition establishes a downstream demand signal for low-defect 200 mm starting material. Austrian and nearby European suppliers are positioned to support qualification, contamination control and process integration associated with larger-diameter wafers.
Germany Automotive power electronics German automotive and industrial power-electronics supply chains depend on reliable SiC device yields, making surface integrity of incoming substrates a material concern. Consumables demand may be indirect when wafers are polished in another country, but local process engineers influence accepted specifications for roughness, thickness variation and contamination. Supplier qualification therefore has strategic value even where physical slurry consumption occurs abroad.
France Specialty materials supply France hosts Saint-Gobain, which markets the ClasSiC 2000 abrasive-free CMP family and a nano-alumina-containing ClasSiC 2100 alternative. These products illustrate the role of European chemical and surface-conditioning expertise in the SiC ecosystem. Their commercial value rests on matching removal rate and defect performance to customer requirements rather than on proximity to every wafer fabrication plant.

Market instances

  • Infineon demonstrated commercial 200 mm processing in Austria. Infineon announced first SiC products based on 200 mm wafers at Villach on 13 February 2025. This is a downstream device-manufacturing milestone rather than evidence of a specific European polishing consumables sales total. Its significance is that wafer suppliers face larger-diameter quality requirements, supporting new qualification programs for pads, slurry delivery and final polishing that preserve uniformity across the full disk.
  • Saint-Gobain documents abrasive-free CMP for defect-sensitive substrates. Saint-Gobain describes its ClasSiC 2000 series as permanganate-based and abrasive-free, with claimed removal rates up to 10 micrometres per hour and reduced risk of particle-driven scratches. The technology addresses a process trade-off central to European specialty chemical suppliers: balancing stock removal against surface integrity. These specifications indicate available capability but do not establish the company’s market share.
In the full report: Europe coverage by country and process role, including Austria, Germany, France, Italy and the wider European specialty-materials supply base, with 150 mm and 200 mm polishing applications.

South America SMALLER · ~4% SHARE · ~21.6% CAGR

Where does South American polishing demand originate?

South America accounts for an estimated ~4% of SiC polishing consumables value, with demand concentrated in smaller-scale materials processing, research facilities and imports rather than extensive commercial SiC crystal-growth capacity. Brazil has the broadest industrial and academic base in the region, while Argentina and Chile support selected advanced-materials programs. Because consumption is fragmented, distributors and process-equipment service providers can matter more than direct contracts with multinational chemical producers.

Market positionSmaller (~4% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~21.6% CAGR
Demand profileResearch and specialty processing
Market access gateImport availability and technical training
Country Position in region What drives demand
Brazil Regional research and manufacturing hub Brazil has industrial materials capabilities and academic semiconductor research that can require polishing media for hard substrates, even when the activity is not a high-volume commercial SiC wafer plant. Purchases may involve small slurry containers, specialty pads and sample preparation rather than sustained production volumes. Local service and predictable customs clearance become important where a single consumable shipment can delay a laboratory project.
Argentina Specialized laboratory market Argentine demand is likely to remain centered on universities, research institutes and specialty engineering applications using silicon carbide or comparable hard materials. Buyers may favor multipurpose polishing equipment and imported consumables compatible with existing laboratory procedures. Foreign-exchange conditions and irregular shipment schedules can increase inventory needs, making a reliable distributor more valuable than the lowest nominal price.
Chile and Colombia Selective advanced-materials users Chile and Colombia have limited documented large-scale SiC wafer manufacturing, so consumables opportunities are selective and tied to research projects or industrial surface-finishing expertise. Some customers may use abrasive media for hard ceramics rather than semiconductor-grade CMP, and those purchases should not be treated as identical demand. Suppliers need to distinguish semiconductor wafer specifications from general materials polishing when assessing the addressable market.

Market instances

  • Small batch sizes change supplier economics. A South American research laboratory may buy consumables for 4-inch samples rather than maintain a continuous 6-inch or 8-inch wafer finishing line. The result is a different commercial model: more technical support per litre, smaller order quantities and longer intervals between repeat purchases. Suppliers that provide stable shelf-life documentation and suitable packaging can win customers despite the region’s modest share of global revenue.
  • Imported materials raise process continuity concerns. Specialty CMP slurries can be sensitive to storage conditions, contamination and process recipe changes, so long cross-border supply chains require careful handling. In Brazil, Argentina and neighboring markets, laboratories may prefer a proven formulation even when a cheaper substitute is available. Qualification costs and delivery uncertainty can outweigh short-term price differences, particularly when the process involves scarce SiC substrates.
In the full report: Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia and other South American countries assessed for research-grade and industrial SiC polishing demand, with differentiation between semiconductor CMP and general hard-ceramic finishing.

Middle East & Africa EMERGING · ~3% SHARE · ~20.3% CAGR

What limits the Middle East and Africa market today?

The Middle East and Africa contribute an estimated ~3% of SiC polishing consumables sales, primarily through specialized research, emerging semiconductor initiatives and imported precision finishing materials. The region has fewer established commercial SiC wafer finishing plants than East Asia, North America or Europe. Procurement therefore emphasizes access to suitable consumables in manageable quantities, technical training and reliable import channels rather than multi-year high-volume supply contracts.

Market positionEmerging (~3% share)
Growth outlookModeled ~20.3% CAGR
Demand profilePilot and research applications
Market access gateTechnical support and import logistics
Country Position in region What drives demand
Israel Semiconductor research capabilities Israel has semiconductor design, device-development and advanced-materials research activity that can involve wafer preparation and surface characterization. SiC polishing consumables are purchased for specific laboratory and pilot processes, where contamination control and compatibility with analytical tools matter. Commercial opportunities are tied to successful transfer from research recipes to repeatable fabrication rather than to broad regional vehicle demand.
United Arab Emirates Technology development programs The United Arab Emirates supports technology investment and research institutions, but large-scale SiC substrate polishing is not yet a defining regional industry. Demand can arise from university facilities, precision engineering laboratories and experimental device programs. Suppliers that offer smaller quantities, safety documentation and training are better positioned than those whose distribution systems are optimized only for full production-fab consumption.
South Africa Materials science and specialist industry South Africa has materials-science and industrial engineering expertise that can support specialized hard-material polishing. Semiconductor-grade SiC CMP remains a narrow subset of this activity and should not be conflated with ordinary abrasive finishing of technical ceramics. Customers need appropriate surface metrology and clean handling to demonstrate device-quality results, which makes application support an important part of the purchasing decision.

Market instances

  • Pilot wafer preparation differs from volume production. A university or research pilot line may polish dozens of SiC samples during a qualification study, while a commercial substrate factory manages recurring wafer starts and scheduled pad replacement. The difference changes the product mix toward flexible consumables and smaller packages. This explains why regional research investment can support growth from a low base without immediately producing the sales volume seen in Asia-Pacific.
  • Equipment compatibility shapes adoption. Research facilities often operate shared polishing tools that process sapphire, silicon carbide and other hard substrates at different times. A new SiC slurry may require separate cleaning, pad changes and contamination controls before the next material is run. Suppliers that document cross-contamination risks and provide application guidance can shorten trial cycles, creating a viable niche even where dedicated SiC production capacity is limited.
In the full report: Israel, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and other regional research markets, with separation of pilot-scale wafer polishing from large-volume industrial substrate production.

Key SiC Polishing Consumables Manufacturers and Competitive Landscape

Competition in SiC polishing consumables combines specialty chemical formulation, engineered pad surfaces and application engineering. Entegris, Saint-Gobain, Fujimi and Fujibo have documented products relevant to hard-substrate finishing, while DuPont and other CMP suppliers provide adjacent semiconductor pad expertise. Customer qualification is demanding because changing either slurry or pad can alter scratches, removal rate and downstream yield, which gives validated products considerable staying power.

Entegris competes through dedicated slurry chemistry and its ability to support high-purity manufacturing processes. Its catalog distinguishes SiC products for batch and single-wafer polishing, giving customers a route to tune removal rate and final surface condition. A chemical supplier must also control particle distribution, contamination and shelf stability from one lot to the next, so consistent manufacturing and responsive application engineers can be more important than an aggressive introductory price.

Saint-Gobain differentiates its surface-conditioning portfolio through chemistry choice. The ClasSiC 2000 abrasive-free series relies on chemical surface modification, while the ClasSiC 2100 family uses nano-alumina abrasive particles. These alternatives address different polishing objectives and equipment configurations. Buyers may qualify both types at different process stages, allowing a supplier with multiple chemistries to participate in more of the wafer finishing sequence without claiming the same revenue twice.

Pad-focused suppliers compete through contact mechanics, abrasive integration and usable lifetime. Fujibo markets NEXTILE products for difficult-to-machine materials including SiC, and 3M documents Trizact pads and composite slurry products for hard-substrate lapping. A diamond-embedded pad can reduce reliance on free abrasive in a rough step, whereas a softer final-polish pad is chosen for surface integrity. The best-performing system is determined by the entire recipe, not by one consumable in isolation.

The wider supplier field includes Fujimi, Engis and regional specialists in China. Some companies are known for general semiconductor CMP rather than independently documented SiC-specific revenue, and their presence should be interpreted as technological capability or potential competition rather than a measured market ranking. The acquisition of CMC Materials by Entegris means legacy CMC names must not be double-counted as separate present-day suppliers. Customers continue to assess chemical compatibility and support alongside cost.

Tier structure

Tier Companies Basis of competition
Dedicated SiC chemistry Entegris; Saint-Gobain; Fujimi Corporation Documented slurry products for SiC polishing, including abrasive-free or specialized chemical formulations and process-specific performance targets. These suppliers can influence removal rate, surface integrity and defect control, and their technical support is relevant when customers migrate from 150 mm to 200 mm wafers. Long qualification cycles favor firms able to reproduce results over many manufacturing lots.
Engineered pads and lapping media Fujibo Group; 3M; Engis; DuPont Suppliers with engineered pad, abrasive or broader CMP capability that can address stages of SiC wafer preparation. Competitive differentiation rests on contact uniformity, embedded abrasive design, wear rate and compatibility with liquid chemistry. Not every general CMP pad is proven for SiC, so qualification evidence is more useful than a generic product-category listing.
Regional and specialist participants Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology; Beijing Hangtian Saide; Beijing Grish Hitech; Tianjin Helen; CHUANYAN; Ferro / UWiZ Technology Companies appearing in the SiC polishing supply landscape, particularly in regional chemical and surface-finishing markets. Product breadth and commercial scale differ, and publicly accessible information does not support assigning precise supplier shares. Local relationships, delivery speed and adaptation to domestic polishing equipment may provide an advantage where customers are building their first qualified wafer finishing lines.

Key companies profiled

  • Entegris (including CMC Materials)
  • Saint-Gobain
  • Fujimi Corporation
  • Fujibo Group
  • DuPont
  • 3M
  • Engis
  • Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology
  • Beijing Hangtian Saide
  • Beijing Grish Hitech
  • Tianjin Helen
  • CHUANYAN
  • Ferro / UWiZ Technology

SiC Polishing Consumables Production Capacity Analysis

Production capacity is distributed between specialty chemical plants, abrasive-material operations and engineered pad manufacturing rather than concentrated in a single wafer-fab process. Suppliers must scale high-purity formulations while keeping particle-size distribution, chemical stability and packaging consistent. Customers judge available capacity by qualified lots and assured delivery schedules, not merely by the nominal output of a mixing vessel or coating line.

Slurry manufacturing requires controlled blending, filtration, metrology and contamination prevention. High-removal chemistries may use abrasive particles, while abrasive-free formulations depend on precise reactive composition and contact with the pad. Batch-to-batch reproducibility is essential because a small change in polishing performance can alter wafer flatness or surface defects. For 200 mm production, customers also need dependable logistics and lot traceability as chemical consumption increases with wafer throughput.

Pad manufacturing follows a different industrial path involving polymer structure, abrasive integration, surface finishing and dimensional conversion. Fujibo describes NEXTILE T-series diamond grain sizes near 4 and 9 micrometres, illustrating the precision required to maintain consistent cutting action. Pads may be produced in standard sheets and converted into shapes suited to individual tools, but customers still require validation of backing adhesion, thickness, conditioning behavior and edge wear.

Capacity expansion is not automatically proportional to market growth because more effective formulations can reduce the amount of chemistry needed per wafer. A slurry that removes material faster can shorten processing time, while a longer-lived pad can lower replacement frequency. At the same time, larger 8-inch wafers and rising production starts increase total surface area processed. Suppliers therefore plan production around qualified process recipes and replenishment rates rather than only announced substrate factory capacity.

SiC Polishing Consumables Market Dynamics

The principal demand drivers are wider adoption of SiC power devices, the migration to 200 mm substrates, increasingly stringent wafer-surface specifications and the replenishment of consumables in existing lines. Costs and technical qualification limit the pace of adoption: polishing chemistry is specialized, abrasive and pad performance can interact unpredictably, and manufacturers avoid recipe changes that threaten yield. The impact analysis attributes positive and negative contributions to the 2025–2034 growth trajectory.

MARKET DRIVERS

Drivers Impact Analysis*

Market Drivers Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2026–2028 2029–2031 2032–2034
Growth in SiC power-device wafer starts High +9.10% High High Medium
Migration to 200 mm substrate polishing High +6.30% Medium High High
Higher surface-quality and yield requirements Medium-High +4.50% High High High
More finishing steps and specialty chemistries Medium +3.30% Medium High High
Local sourcing and process qualification Low-Medium +1.80% Medium Medium High
Others (research wafers, pilot lines, pad innovation) Low +1.20% Low Medium Medium

Device wafer starts sustain recurring consumables sales

Every finished SiC substrate passes through multiple surface preparation operations before it can support high-quality device layers. Growing adoption of power devices in traction inverters, chargers and industrial conversion equipment therefore increases the total area that must be polished. Unlike capital equipment, slurry is replenished and pads wear out during production, creating a recurring revenue stream tied to wafer starts. This demand persists after a fabrication plant completes its initial equipment purchase.

Two-hundred-millimetre processing raises specification value

The 200 mm transition increases the number of potential die per wafer but also makes edge effects and within-wafer uniformity more consequential. Suppliers must adapt chemical delivery, pad design and conditioning to larger substrates. Infineon has demonstrated commercial 200 mm device production, and Wolfspeed offers premium 200 mm starting material. These downstream and upstream milestones support qualification spending on polishing consumables without constituting direct sales figures for those products.

Lower defectivity becomes a purchasing differentiator

Subsurface damage, scratches and residual particles can undermine epitaxy and ultimately reduce device yield. Saint-Gobain describes an abrasive-free SiC CMP route intended to limit particle-induced defects, while Entegris differentiates formulations by process configuration and removal requirements. Buyers increasingly compare consumables using good-wafer output, not just immediate polishing speed. That favors chemistry suppliers able to document stable surface integrity and pad producers able to maintain consistent contact conditions.

Process specialization expands the value of each qualification

A high-volume SiC wafer may encounter rough lapping, intermediate polishing and final CMP, each requiring a different balance between stock removal and surface finish. Specialized slurry grades and pads can be qualified separately for those operations, increasing the value of technical support and inventory management. Customers still seek to reduce unnecessary passes, so growth comes from useful process specialization rather than an assumption that every wafer must consume more material indefinitely.

MARKET RESTRAINTS

Restraints Impact Analysis*

Market Restraints Impact Rank CAGR Contribution (%) 2026–2028 2029–2031 2032–2034
High-purity formulation and abrasive costs High -1.80% High High Medium
Long qualification cycles and recipe lock-in Medium-High -1.30% High Medium Medium
Process efficiency reducing use per wafer Medium -1.10% Medium High High
Others (chemical logistics, pad wear variability) Low -0.70% Medium Medium Low
*CAGR contribution shows the percentage points each factor adds to or removes from the forecast CAGR for 2026–2034; driver contributions less restraint contributions equal the market CAGR. Period columns rate the strength of each factor in that window.

Specialty inputs limit the scope for rapid price reductions

Semiconductor-grade slurries require tight particle and impurity controls, and engineered pads use materials whose consistency affects contact mechanics. Producing a stable formulation at scale involves filtration, testing and specialized packaging, which adds cost beyond commodity abrasives. A customer can justify the premium when yield improves, but early-stage fabs may delay adoption of the newest consumable until throughput and defect performance are demonstrated over enough production lots.

Process requalification makes supplier switching slow

A polishing recipe is an integrated combination of chemistry, pad, pressure, conditioning and cleaning. Replacing one component can change removal rate or defect distribution even when the substitute appears similar in a supplier specification. Semiconductor manufacturers therefore run extended tests before approving a change, especially for automotive-grade material. This protects incumbent suppliers but can delay commercial acceptance of innovative products and lengthen the sales cycle for new entrants.

Higher efficiency can offset physical consumption growth

Some new formulations promise greater removal rate, lower abrasive residue or longer pad life, and these improvements can reduce the consumable quantity needed for a given wafer output. Saint-Gobain identifies dilutability and potential recycling for its abrasive-free product family, while embedded-abrasive pads can change slurry requirements in lapping. Consequently, the revenue opportunity depends on a balance of wafer-start growth, product mix and consumption efficiency rather than on surface area alone.

MARKET OPPORTUNITIES

Qualification packages for 200 mm wafer lines

The shift to 8-inch SiC substrates creates an opportunity to sell chemistry and pad systems as a qualified package instead of as unrelated supplies. Customers need data on removal rate, total thickness variation, edge performance and post-CMP cleanliness across larger wafers. Suppliers that provide application support and repeatable testing can gain an early position in new lines, even where initial volumes are lower than the installed 6-inch base.

Abrasive-free final polishing and lower cleaning burden

Final polishing increasingly values defect suppression and surface integrity, especially when subsequent epitaxy is sensitive to residual damage. Abrasive-free permanganate chemistry offers one technical route, while controlled nano-abrasive formulations provide another. The opportunity lies in matching these approaches to specific tool and pad combinations and demonstrating lower overall cost per qualified wafer, rather than asserting that one chemistry is universally superior.

Localized technical service for emerging substrate producers

New SiC wafer manufacturers in Asia and other regions may lack a long history of pad conditioning and slurry control. Consumables suppliers can differentiate themselves by offering process development, metrology support, small-lot trials and rapid troubleshooting. Once a recipe meets yield targets, recurring orders can follow as wafer starts rise. This service-led route is particularly useful where domestic suppliers compete with established multinational chemical companies.

SiC Polishing Consumables Supply Chain Analysis

The value chain begins with high-purity chemical ingredients, abrasive particles and pad polymers, continues through controlled formulation and pad fabrication, and ends with qualification at substrate finishing facilities. A supplier’s commercial position depends on how reliably it links these stages. A low-cost ingredient is of limited value if variability increases defects or if the final consumable cannot be delivered in the packaging and purity grade required by a semiconductor customer.

Raw materialsReactive chemicals, nano-abrasives, diamond grains, polymers and high-purity water
ConversionSlurry formulation, filtration, particle metrology, pad casting and abrasive embedding
QualificationTool compatibility, removal-rate trials, defect metrology and lot-to-lot validation
End usersSiC crystal growers, substrate finishers, device manufacturers and pilot wafer lines

Raw materials. The upstream supply base includes specialty oxidizers, abrasive particles, engineered polymers and high-purity process water. Contamination control matters because trace impurities or large particles can cause scratches or defects on SiC surfaces. Producers need stable feedstock specifications and reliable analytical testing, especially when serving customers with automotive or high-voltage device programs. A material supplier that cannot document purity and particle behavior may be excluded before any polishing trial begins.

Formulation and pad production. Slurry manufacturers control mixing, dispersion, filtration and packaging, whereas pad producers engineer surface texture, hardness, thickness and abrasive content. These capabilities are complementary but operationally different. Entegris and Saint-Gobain document chemistry approaches for SiC, while Fujibo and 3M provide pad and lapping-media examples. Product performance emerges from the interaction of both consumables with a particular tool, not from an isolated catalog specification.

Qualification and distribution. Before a customer commits to production purchases, the consumables combination is tested for material removal, surface roughness, thickness variation, particle contamination and repeatability. Distribution then requires storage practices that protect chemistry quality and preserve lot traceability. Regional technical support can shorten troubleshooting when a process drifts. The qualification stage creates switching costs, which is why long-term customer relationships are common even in a market with several competing material suppliers.

End-use processing. Substrate finishers buy consumables to prepare wafers for epitaxy and device manufacturing, while research facilities purchase smaller quantities for process development. Six-inch lines account for the largest modeled application share at ~55%, but eight-inch qualification is growing faster as 200 mm projects mature. Finished MOSFET or vehicle sales are downstream demand signals and must not be counted as polishing-consumables revenue; the relevant purchase is the slurry or pad used in wafer preparation.

Recent Developments in SiC Polishing Consumables and Wafer Processing

  • 15 October 2026 WAFER SUPPLY
    Infineon and Wolfspeed announced an extension of their silicon carbide wafer supply relationship to include 200 mm substrates. This is a substrate procurement agreement rather than a polishing chemistry contract, but it confirms customer attention to larger-diameter material. For consumables suppliers, the significance is the need to qualify pads and slurries that maintain consistent finish and defect performance on production-scale 8-inch wafers. Source
  • 27 September 2026 SUBSTRATE QUALITY
    Wolfspeed introduced a premium n-type 200 mm silicon carbide substrate offering, citing improvements in defect density and wafer-shape stability. The announcement relates to wafer material, not consumables revenue. It nevertheless sets a useful commercial context: upstream polishing must preserve the surface quality achieved during crystal and substrate processing, so suppliers of finishing materials compete on repeatable defect suppression and within-wafer uniformity. Source
  • 13 February 2025 DEVICE MANUFACTURING
    Infineon announced first power semiconductor products manufactured using 200 mm SiC wafers at its Villach site. The milestone shows that the larger format is entering commercial device manufacturing, although the company did not disclose polishing slurry purchases. Consumables producers can use such process transfers to develop 200 mm pad dimensions, chemical delivery routines and qualification packages designed for tighter flatness and defect requirements. Source
  • 16 October 2025 CMP PAD SUPPLY
    DuPont reported a long-term CMP pad supply agreement involving Qnity and SK hynix, illustrating the strategic importance of qualified polishing consumables in the wider semiconductor industry. The agreement concerns a broader CMP customer relationship and is not evidence of SiC-specific pad sales. Its relevance lies in showing why process stability, multi-year supply and customer qualification are central commercial capabilities for pad manufacturers. Source
  • 13 February 2019 SLURRY PRODUCT
    Fujimi described COMPOL 202 SC and DSC 0902 slurries for high-volume SiC wafer polishing in the United States. Although older than the other milestones, this product announcement establishes a documented technical foundation for SiC-specific chemical consumables. The continuing commercial significance is the distinction between specialized epi-ready substrate finishing and general-purpose CMP chemistry designed for unrelated semiconductor layers. Source

REPORT SCOPE & SEGMENTATION

Attribute Details
Report Title Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size, Share and Industry Analysis
Market Size 2025 USD 104.5 million
Market Size 2026 USD 126.7 million
Market Size 2034 USD 593.9 million
Growth Rate CAGR of 21.3% from 2025–2034
Unit Value in USD million; pad and slurry consumables revenue
Historical Reference 2023–2024
Base / Estimate / Forecast 2025 base year; 2026 estimate; 2034 forecast
By Type SiC CMP Pads · SiC CMP Slurry
By Application 4 Inch SiC Wafer · 6 Inch SiC Wafer · 8 Inch SiC Wafer
By Region Each region evaluated by consumables type, wafer diameter and country-level processing role
North AmericaUnited States, Canada, Mexico
EuropeGermany, France, Austria, Italy, Rest of Europe
Asia-PacificChina, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, India, Rest of Asia-Pacific
South AmericaBrazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Rest of South America
Middle East & AfricaIsrael, UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Companies Profiled Entegris (CMC Materials), Saint-Gobain, Fujimi Corporation, Fujibo Group, DuPont, 3M, Engis, Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology, Beijing Hangtian Saide, Beijing Grish Hitech, Tianjin Helen, CHUANYAN, Ferro / UWiZ Technology
Customization Scope Custom country, wafer-diameter and pad/slurry breakdowns, process application splits and selected substrate-finishing demand analysis can be added to the standard coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the size and growth rate of the SiC polishing consumables market?

The global market reached USD 104.5 million in 2025 and is projected to expand to USD 593.9 million by 2034, corresponding to a 21.3% CAGR across the 2025–2034 period. The 2026 estimate is USD 126.7 million. Growth is tied to higher SiC wafer starts, more stringent surface-quality requirements and the gradual move from 150 mm toward 200 mm substrate processing.

What products are included in SiC polishing consumables?

The market includes SiC CMP slurry and polishing or specified lapping-pad consumables used to prepare semiconductor-grade silicon carbide wafers. Slurries may be abrasive or abrasive-free, and pads can be engineered for rough, intermediate or final finishing. The boundary excludes wafer manufacturing machines, finished SiC substrates, power devices and CMP products sold only for conventional silicon or metal interconnect processing.

Which product type holds the largest market share?

SiC CMP slurry is the largest product category, with an estimated ~67% of 2025 revenue, compared with ~33% for CMP and related polishing pads. Slurry is replenished as wafers are processed and can involve several recipes for different finishing steps. Pads have a different purchasing rhythm, determined by wear, conditioning and changes in the qualified process combination.

Which wafer diameter drives the greatest consumables demand?

Six-inch SiC wafers represent the largest application, accounting for an estimated ~55% of polishing consumables revenue in 2025. Eight-inch processing contributes ~25% and is growing more quickly as 200 mm projects enter commercial production, while four-inch wafers retain ~20% in mature and specialized operations. Larger diameters create fresh requirements for uniformity, edge performance and defect suppression.

Why are 200 mm wafers important for polishing suppliers?

A 200 mm substrate provides more surface area and potential chips than a 150 mm wafer, but it also exposes nonuniform pressure, pad wear and edge effects across a larger disk. Process engineers may need new pad constructions, slurry delivery settings and cleaning routines. The transition therefore creates opportunities for qualified consumables even before every substrate manufacturer reaches full-scale eight-inch output.

Which region leads global demand?

Asia-Pacific is the largest regional market with an estimated ~50% of 2025 consumables sales, reflecting local wafer processing and the presence of Japanese and Chinese materials suppliers. North America follows at ~26%, Europe at ~17%, South America at ~4%, and the Middle East and Africa at ~3%. These shares refer to consumables purchases rather than the location of downstream electric-vehicle sales.

What are the principal growth drivers?

Increasing SiC power-device wafer starts, larger-diameter substrate migration and tighter surface-quality specifications are the main drivers. More wafer area must be flattened and polished, and process teams are willing to qualify specialized chemistry when it improves usable wafer yield. Recurring slurry replenishment and pad replacement make consumables demand different from one-time capital equipment investment.

What limits the adoption of new CMP slurries and pads?

High-purity chemical production, specialty abrasive costs and lengthy process qualification can slow adoption. A change in slurry or pad may alter removal rate, scratch formation or residual contamination, requiring many tests before automotive-grade customers approve it. Better removal efficiency and longer pad life can also reduce the amount of consumable used per wafer, offsetting part of volume growth.

Which manufacturers participate in this market?

The supplier landscape includes Entegris, Saint-Gobain, Fujimi, Fujibo, DuPont, 3M, Engis and several regional Chinese specialists. Their roles differ: some sell dedicated SiC slurries, others supply engineered pads or broader semiconductor CMP materials. Entegris acquired CMC Materials, so those names should not be counted as separate independent present-day companies when interpreting the competitive structure.

How is the market segmented and what period is covered?

The market uses 2025 as its base year, 2026 as its estimate year and 2034 as its forecast endpoint, with historical context from 2023 and 2024. Segmentation is by SiC CMP pads versus slurry and by 4-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch wafer application. Geographic coverage includes five major regions and country-level discussion of wafer processing and supplier activity.

Research Sources & Evidence Base

View research sources used for this overview
  1. Entegris Corporation, specialty slurries division. Silicon Carbide Slurries, Dedicated batch and single-wafer SiC CMP product range, removal-rate positioning and process applications.
  2. Entegris. CMP Slurries Product Catalog, Specialty polishing formulations for SiC and other advanced hard substrates.
  3. Entegris. Polycrystalline Silicon Carbide Slurries, Adjacent poly-SiC polishing product with separate material boundary and removal specifications.
  4. Saint-Gobain Surface Conditioning. ClasSiC 2000 Abrasive-Free CMP, Permanganate-based chemistry, defect reduction and removal-rate claims for SiC polishing.
  5. Saint-Gobain Surface Conditioning. Electronics and Semiconductor Applications, ClasSiC product portfolio and abrasive-based alternatives for hard-substrate finishing.
  6. Saint-Gobain Japan. Silicon Carbide Polishing Slurries, Japanese product specifications and process capabilities for SiC wafer polishing.
  7. Fujibo Holdings. Polishing Pad Product Information, Polishing and lapping pad families and applications for hard materials.
  8. Fujibo Holdings. NEXTILE T Series, Diamond embedded abrasive grain sizes and compatibility with SiC lapping.
  9. 3M. Trizact DT-50 Composite Diamond Slurry, Hard-material lapping media with silicon carbide applications.
  10. 3M. Trizact HT-315-E Composite Slurry Pad, Fine lapping and pre-CMP pad applications on hard substrates.
  11. 3M. Trizact HT-250, Rough lapping pad for silicon carbide process preparation.
  12. Fujimi Corporation. High-Volume Manufacturing SiC Polishing Slurries, COMPOL 202 SC and DSC 0902 product positioning, 13 February 2019.
  13. Engis. Silicon Carbide Wafer Grinding and Polishing, HYPREZ slurry and polishing-pad options for SiC finishing.
  14. Infineon Technologies. First Products on 200 mm SiC Wafers, Commercial device manufacturing milestone at Villach, 13 February 2025; adjacent demand context.
  15. Infineon Technologies. 200 mm Silicon Carbide Wafer Supply Agreement, Expanded supplier relationship, 15 October 2026; adjacent substrate demand context.
  16. Wolfspeed. Wolfspeed and Infineon Expand Wafer Supply Agreement, 200 mm substrate supply extension announced 15 October 2026.
  17. Wolfspeed. Premium 200 mm Silicon Carbide Substrates, Higher-quality substrate portfolio and defect metrics, 27 September 2026.
  18. DuPont. IC1000 CMP Polishing Pads, General semiconductor CMP pad capabilities; adjacent category rather than verified SiC revenue.
  19. DuPont. Qnity and SK hynix CMP Pad Supply Agreement, Long-term broader CMP customer relationship, 16 October 2025; adjacent evidence.
  20. 3M. Trizact DT-100 Composite Slurry, Additional hard-material lapping chemistry for SiC and sapphire.
Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size, Trends, Business Strategies 2026-2034

Get Sample Report PDF for Exclusive Insights

Report Sample Includes

  • Table of Contents
  • List of Tables & Figures
  • Charts, Research Methodology, and more...
PDF Icon Download Sample Report PDF

Download Sample Report

Table of Content

Table of Contents
1 Research Methodology and Statistical Scope
1.1 Market Definition and Statistical Scope of SiC Polishing Consumables
1.2 Key Market Segments
1.2.1 SiC Polishing Consumables Segment by Type
1.2.2 SiC Polishing Consumables Segment by Application
1.3 Methodology & Sources of Information
1.3.1 Research Methodology
1.3.2 Research Process
1.3.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
1.3.4 Base Year
1.3.5 Report Assumptions & Caveats
2 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Overview
2.1 Global Market Overview
2.1.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size (M USD) Estimates and Forecasts (2026-2034)
2.1.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales Estimates and Forecasts (2026-2034)
2.2 Market Segment Executive Summary
2.3 Global Market Size by Region
3 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Competitive Landscape
3.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.3 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
3.4 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Average Price by Manufacturers (2019-2024)
3.5 Manufacturers SiC Polishing Consumables Sales Sites, Area Served, Product Type
3.6 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Competitive Situation and Trends
3.6.1 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Concentration Rate
3.6.2 Global 5 and 10 Largest SiC Polishing Consumables Players Market Share by Revenue
3.6.3 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion
4 SiC Polishing Consumables Industry Chain Analysis
4.1 SiC Polishing Consumables Industry Chain Analysis
4.2 Market Overview of Key Raw Materials
4.3 Midstream Market Analysis
4.4 Downstream Customer Analysis
5 The Development and Dynamics of SiC Polishing Consumables Market
5.1 Key Development Trends
5.2 Driving Factors
5.3 Market Challenges
5.4 Market Restraints
5.5 Industry News
5.5.1 New Product Developments
5.5.2 Mergers & Acquisitions
5.5.3 Expansions
5.5.4 Collaboration/Supply Contracts
5.6 Industry Policies
6 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Segmentation by Type
6.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Type)
6.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales Market Share by Type (2019-2024)
6.3 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Market Share by Type (2019-2024)
6.4 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Price by Type (2019-2024)
7 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Segmentation by Application
7.1 Evaluation Matrix of Segment Market Development Potential (Application)
7.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Sales by Application (2019-2024)
7.3 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size (M USD) by Application (2019-2024)
7.4 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales Growth Rate by Application (2019-2024)
8 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Segmentation by Region
8.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Region
8.1.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Region
8.1.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales Market Share by Region
8.2 North America
8.2.1 North America SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Country
8.2.2 U.S.
8.2.3 Canada
8.2.4 Mexico
8.3 Europe
8.3.1 Europe SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Country
8.3.2 Germany
8.3.3 France
8.3.4 U.K.
8.3.5 Italy
8.3.6 Russia
8.4 Asia Pacific
8.4.1 Asia Pacific SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Region
8.4.2 China
8.4.3 Japan
8.4.4 South Korea
8.4.5 India
8.4.6 Southeast Asia
8.5 South America
8.5.1 South America SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Country
8.5.2 Brazil
8.5.3 Argentina
8.5.4 Columbia
8.6 Middle East and Africa
8.6.1 Middle East and Africa SiC Polishing Consumables Sales by Region
8.6.2 Saudi Arabia
8.6.3 UAE
8.6.4 Egypt
8.6.5 Nigeria
8.6.6 South Africa
9 Key Companies Profile
9.1 DuPont
9.1.1 DuPont SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.1.2 DuPont SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.1.3 DuPont SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.1.4 DuPont Business Overview
9.1.5 DuPont SiC Polishing Consumables SWOT Analysis
9.1.6 DuPont Recent Developments
9.2 Fujibo Group
9.2.1 Fujibo Group SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.2.2 Fujibo Group SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.2.3 Fujibo Group SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.2.4 Fujibo Group Business Overview
9.2.5 Fujibo Group SiC Polishing Consumables SWOT Analysis
9.2.6 Fujibo Group Recent Developments
9.3 Entegris (CMC Materials)
9.3.1 Entegris (CMC Materials) SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.3.2 Entegris (CMC Materials) SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.3.3 Entegris (CMC Materials) SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.3.4 Entegris (CMC Materials) SiC Polishing Consumables SWOT Analysis
9.3.5 Entegris (CMC Materials) Business Overview
9.3.6 Entegris (CMC Materials) Recent Developments
9.4 Saint-Gobain
9.4.1 Saint-Gobain SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.4.2 Saint-Gobain SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.4.3 Saint-Gobain SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.4.4 Saint-Gobain Business Overview
9.4.5 Saint-Gobain Recent Developments
9.5 Fujimi Corporation
9.5.1 Fujimi Corporation SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.5.2 Fujimi Corporation SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.5.3 Fujimi Corporation SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.5.4 Fujimi Corporation Business Overview
9.5.5 Fujimi Corporation Recent Developments
9.6 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology
9.6.1 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.6.2 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.6.3 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.6.4 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology Business Overview
9.6.5 Shanghai Xinanna Electronic Technology Recent Developments
9.7 Ferro (UWiZ Technology)
9.7.1 Ferro (UWiZ Technology) SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.7.2 Ferro (UWiZ Technology) SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.7.3 Ferro (UWiZ Technology) SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.7.4 Ferro (UWiZ Technology) Business Overview
9.7.5 Ferro (UWiZ Technology) Recent Developments
9.8 Beijing Hangtian Saide
9.8.1 Beijing Hangtian Saide SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.8.2 Beijing Hangtian Saide SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.8.3 Beijing Hangtian Saide SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.8.4 Beijing Hangtian Saide Business Overview
9.8.5 Beijing Hangtian Saide Recent Developments
9.9 Beijing Grish Hitech
9.9.1 Beijing Grish Hitech SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.9.2 Beijing Grish Hitech SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.9.3 Beijing Grish Hitech SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.9.4 Beijing Grish Hitech Business Overview
9.9.5 Beijing Grish Hitech Recent Developments
9.10 Tianjin Helen
9.10.1 Tianjin Helen SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.10.2 Tianjin Helen SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.10.3 Tianjin Helen SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.10.4 Tianjin Helen Business Overview
9.10.5 Tianjin Helen Recent Developments
9.11 CHUANYAN
9.11.1 CHUANYAN SiC Polishing Consumables Basic Information
9.11.2 CHUANYAN SiC Polishing Consumables Product Overview
9.11.3 CHUANYAN SiC Polishing Consumables Product Market Performance
9.11.4 CHUANYAN Business Overview
9.11.5 CHUANYAN Recent Developments
10 SiC Polishing Consumables Market Forecast by Region
10.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Forecast
10.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Forecast by Region
10.2.1 North America Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.2 Europe SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.3 Asia Pacific SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Forecast by Region
10.2.4 South America SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Forecast by Country
10.2.5 Middle East and Africa Forecasted Consumption of SiC Polishing Consumables by Country
11 Forecast Market by Type and by Application (2025-2030)
11.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Forecast by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.1 Global Forecasted Sales of SiC Polishing Consumables by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size Forecast by Type (2025-2030)
11.1.3 Global Forecasted Price of SiC Polishing Consumables by Type (2025-2030)
11.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Forecast by Application (2025-2030)
11.2.1 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Sales (K Units) Forecast by Application
11.2.2 Global SiC Polishing Consumables Market Size (M USD) Forecast by Application (2025-2030)
12 Conclusion and Key Findings